Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bios virus?  XP pro logon failure (Blue Screen of death)

Posted on 2007-03-28
11
Medium Priority
?
5,904 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all,
Usually I read along and passively attend but I need SPECIFIC help!

Ie 7.0 crashed out took explorer with it.. ...no big deal ..I had system up up for at least 2wks straight ..then Dr watson crashed out too.. ok so I started a system restart from windows task manager....

All went well untill I was about to get my logon secreen... I  was treated to the blue screen of death..

After 3 such tries I went safe mode...using F8
All attempts to enter ANY safe mode earns me a automatic reboot as the computer attempts to come up.

needless to say I've become a bit worried...

Booting to my CD....
Hard boot....a second after CD begins to load...system restarts.
warm boot ...Cd fails to boot  (Usually locks up.. altho, twice it said it was unable to get ntloader to load.)

one time I tried to rush the CD boot thru and I triggered off an exception ....

Trap B3F50000 ================== EXCEPTION ============================

tr=0028  cr0=00100000  cr2=00300000  cr3=00100010
gdt  limit=03FF  base=00017000    idt limit=07FF  base=00017400

cs:eip=B333:73B10001  ss:esp=4548:000B0027  errcode=0000
flags=33B81360  NoCy Zr IntEnDown TrapEn
eax=0008F1B3  ebx=00060000  ecx=0010000  edx=00100000 ds=3373  es=0030
edi=1FB52B83   esi=00000895   ebp=FFFF0000  cr0=00100000 fs=13B1 gs=0002

Trying a bit more ...got the ntloader err again..the system restarted ignored the CDROM and came up to the "windos failed to load last time" screen this time I got to a blue screen that says that the video driver failed to initialize.  

restting the machine, it went to boot fromCDROM and went to a WHITE screen...
Instead of a trap message like the other time....
the left side of the screen was filled with trap codes.....
I'm only gonna list the first 6
TRAP 0000D7DC
TRAP 0000D8A6
TRAP 0000D802
TRAP 0000D8B4
TRAP 0000D833
TRAP 0000D966

It's at this time I suspect a bios virus?
Anyone have suggestions on how to get this machine up and running.....
My laptop is fine and dandy but It's only half of my life ... need the desktop for the other half :)

nvida geforce MX 4.0
Windows XP pro SP2
BTW I'm running logmein on that unit too.... so that will also affect the display...
0
Comment
Question by:Sumdawgy
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 280 total points
ID: 18813424
hardware problem.. try swapping out the memory ... does your biso screen look ok? Do you let the memory test counter go to completion?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sumdawgy
ID: 18813478
Memory test passes....
Bios screen looks fine..no glitches and settings are exactly as I set them.....

But, when I turn on the box....   It won't start doing anything untill I reset it.

I'm going to swap the mem AND pull the video card.

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
qz8dsw earned 720 total points
ID: 18813844
Reset your bios back to factory settings, let it re-detect things as it wishes.
But it is sounding more hardware than anything else right now.
Since logmein is software it should at least allow you to boot off CD.

what sort of machine are we talking about here, make, model etc?

Terry
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 18814251
you can try to boot with the minimum :
mobo + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, keyb and mouse - if this is stable try to boot from a cd like ubcd :  http://www.majorgeeks.com/Ultimate_Boot_CD_Full_d4981.html
you can run tests from it (ram and disk)
You can also try to test devices on another PC.
And try another power supply (btw - you didnot post your setup)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sumdawgy
ID: 18815457
Sorry for the delay in responding,   (I finally had to get some sleep.)

The machine is not a pedigree it's a mongrel....
(I suppose I really ought to keep an updated copy of Belac Advisor data on other comps. Sigh.)

I reset the bios and am restarting...
(one thing I did note is that it DIDN'T require a reset to come up this AM..
  Heat wasn't a factor AFIK as the BIos/Mobo reported cpu temp at 67F )

the mobo is a winfast K7  w/ an AMD Sempron 2400 &  768 MB ram
running at 1.67Ghz........... ( Hey! a logon screen.......... I'm in and it's up...)

Ok this might be moot, but I would like to know what caused it to go under...so...

I'm still listing the configuration..... I have been very stable for the last 9 months... the newest addition was logmein and that's  a little over 3 months now... Anyone see a conflict I'm missing?
to seperate things... I'm putting the Belarc system info in another post.

DR watson data++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Application exception occurred:
        App: C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE (pid=2580)
        When: 03-28-07 @ 07:54:05.187
        Exception number: c0000005 (access violation)

*----> System Information <----*
        Computer Name: CHAS-1
        User Name: Dad
        Terminal Session Id: 0
        Number of Processors: 1
        Processor Type: x86 Family 6 Model 8 Stepping 1
        Windows Version: 5.1
        Current Build: 2600
        Service Pack: 2
        Current Type: Uniprocessor Free
        Registered Organization:
        Registered Owner: XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

*----> Task List <----*
   0 System Process
   4 System
 456 smss.exe
 516 csrss.exe
 540 winlogon.exe
 584 services.exe
 596 lsass.exe
 764 svchost.exe
 812 svchost.exe
 880 svchost.exe
 920 svchost.exe
 964 svchost.exe
1052 Error 0xD0000022
1360 brsvc01a.exe
1384 brss01a.exe
1388 spoolsv.exe
1624 msdtc.exe
1692 avgamsvr.exe
1724 avgupsvc.exe
1744 avgemc.exe
1772 boinc.exe
1856 RaMaint.exe
1956 LogMeIn.exe
 144 RoxMediaDB.exe
 244 snmp.exe
 272 svchost.exe
 388 mqsvc.exe
1816 mqtgsvc.exe
2088 alg.exe
2580 Explorer.EXE
2844 vcdplayx.exe
2964 vdtask.exe
2980 avgcc.exe
2988 Error 0xD0000022
3004 LogMeInSystray.exe
3016 aim6.exe
3040 YAHOOM~1.EXE
3056 ctfmon.exe
3080 Klslink.exe
3112 aolsoftware.exe
3120 QuickTV.exe
3128 boincmgr.exe
 428 ntvdm.exe
2676 Creator8.exe
3588 dwwin.exe
4460 drwtsn32.exe

<Skipping module declarations unless someone wants to see them.>

*----> State Dump for Thread Id 0xa18 <----*

eax=00000000 ebx=0328ceb4 ecx=0328ceb4 edx=012616bc esi=00000002 edi=0007f060
eip=01254286 esp=0007efc8 ebp=0007efcc iopl=0         nv up ei pl nz na pe nc
cs=001b  ss=0023  ds=0023  es=0023  fs=003b  gs=0000             efl=00000202

*** WARNING: Unable to verify checksum for C:\Program Files\WinRAR\rarext.dll
*** ERROR: Symbol file could not be found.  Defaulted to export symbols for C:\Program Files\WinRAR\rarext.dll -
function: rarext!DllCanUnloadNow
        0125426c 08ff             or      bh,bh
        0125426e 4b               dec     ebx
        0125426f 1475             adc     al,0x75
        01254271 1464             adc     al,0x64
        01254273 a104000000       mov     eax,[00000004]
        01254278 ff40fc           inc     dword ptr [eax-0x4]
        0125427b 6a03             push    0x3
        0125427d 53               push    ebx
        0125427e e883feffff       call    rarext!DllCanUnloadNow+0x2af (01254106)
        01254283 83c408           add     esp,0x8
FAULT ->01254286 8b4314           mov     eax,[ebx+0x14]    ds:0023:0328cec8=????????
        01254289 5b               pop     ebx
        0125428a 5d               pop     ebp
        0125428b c20400           ret     0x4
        0125428e 55               push    ebp
        0125428f 8bec             mov     ebp,esp
        01254291 81c4e0f4ffff     add     esp,0xfffff4e0
        01254297 b898e32501       mov     eax,0x125e398
        0125429c 53               push    ebx
        0125429d 56               push    esi
        0125429e 57               push    edi

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sumdawgy
ID: 18815599
Belarc data follows................
BTW >>>>>I'm not a Maxtor fanatic....it just worked out that way.<<<<<
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (build 2600)   Enclosure Type: Desktop
Processor a   Main Circuit Board b
1.67 gigahertz AMD Sempron
128 kilobyte primary memory cache
256 kilobyte secondary memory cache   Board: SiS-741
Serial Number: UY7144607490
Bus Clock: 167 megahertz
BIOS: Phoenix Technologies, LTD 6.00 PG 07/22/2004
Drives   Memory Modules c,d
459.30 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
68.18 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

DVD_fcs DVD-ROM_fcs7040 SCSI CdRom Device [CD-ROM drive]
SONY DVD RW DRU-710A [CD-ROM drive]

Maxtor 6L200P0 [Hard drive] (203.93 GB) -- drive 2, s/n L41RT43H, rev BAJ41G20, SMART Status: Healthy
Maxtor 6Y120P0 [Hard drive] (122.94 GB) -- drive 1, s/n Y4122AME, rev YAR41VW0, SMART Status: Healthy
Maxtor 6Y160P0 [Hard drive] (163.93 GB) -- drive 0, s/n Y46X4FLE, rev YAR41BW0, SMART Status: Healthy
>>>>>Again, I'm not a Maxtor fanatic....it just worked out that way.<<<<<
 
      768 Megabytes Installed Memory
Slot 'A0' has 512 MB                Slot 'A1' has 256 MB
Slot 'A2' is Empty                      Slot 'A3' is Empty
         Controllers  
Primary IDE Channel [Controller]
Secondary IDE Channel [Controller]
          Display
SiS PCI IDE Controller   LogMeIn Mirror Driver [Display adapter]
NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 4000 (Microsoft Corporation) [Display adapter]
Default Monitor
Packard Bell PnP 7480 [Monitor] (15.7"vis, June 1997)
        Bus Adapters
FarStone CDAWDM2001 SCSI Host Adapter
SiS 7001 PCI to USB Open Host Controller (2x)
SiS PCI to USB Enhanced Host Controller
        Multimedia
 AVerMedia AVerTV AvStream Audio Capture
AVerMedia AVerTV MPEG Crossbar (Dual-Input)
AVerMedia AVerTV MPEG Encoder
AVerMedia AVerTV MPEG Video Capture
AVerMedia AVerTV Tuner (Philips 1236 MK3)
ESS 1969 PCI AudioDrive (WDM)
Standard Game Port
       Antivirus
AVG 7.5.446 Version 7.5.446     Realtime File Scanning On
       Missing Microsoft Security Hotfixes  
No details available
       Softwear versions
Adobe Acrobat Reader Version 5.1.0.0 *
AOL Service Libraries Version 1.4.9.1 *
Aphid Application Version 1, 0, 0, 1 *
APPLEWIN.exe *
AVerMedia Technologies, Inc. - AVerTV Version 5, 2, 0, 0 *
AVerMedia Technologies, Inc. - QuickTV Version 5, 2, 0, 0 *
AVerMedia Technologies, Inc. - Scheduler Version 5, 2, 0, 0 *
AVerMedia Technologies, Inc. - TeleText Version 5, 2, 0, 0 *
Belarc, Inc. - Advisor Version 7.2k *
brother Industries Ltd brsvc01a Version 1, 0, 0, 2 *
CASIO COMPUTER CO., LTD. - LABEL PRINTER APPLICATION FA-950 Version 1.00.000 *
Chas Industries - alarmclock Version 1.10.0010 *
Check Point, Inc. - ZoneAlarm Uninstaller Version 7.0.302.0 *
Check the internet for an update  *
Cinematronics - 3D Pinball Version 5.1.2600.2180 *
CommonSDK Version 8.0.0.47 *
Create and edit drawings, flow charts, and logos by using Draw.  *
Create and edit presentations for slideshows, meeting and Web pages by using Impress.  *
Create and edit scientific formulas and equations by using Math.  *
Create and edit text and graphics in letters, reports, documents and Web pages by using Writer.  *
DeepRed Games Ltd - Monopoly Tycoon Version 1, 0, 0, 1 *
Far Stone Technology Inc. - CDPLAY Application Version 6, 2, 0, 0 *
farstone rcache Version 7, 1, 0, 0 *
FarStone Technology Inc. - GameDrive Personal Version 7, 0, 0, 2 *
FarStone Technology Inc. - VDRIVE Application Version 7, 0, 0, 0 *
GameSpy Arcade Version 1.08 Build 4280 *
GRISOFT, s.r.o. - AVG 7.5 Anti-Virus System Version 7.5.0.420 *
GRISOFT, s.r.o. - AVG Anti-Virus system Version 7.5.0.445 *
HyperCam  *
InstallDriver Module Version 7.07 *
JoWooD AG Game Version 1, 0, 0, 1 *
LogMeIn Version 2.30.559 *
Macrovision Corporation - InstallShield (R) Version 10.50 *
Manage databases, create queries and reports to track and manage your information by using Base.  *
Microsoft (r) Windows Script Host Version 5.6.0.8820 *
Microsoft Corporation - Internet Explorer Version 7.00.6000.16414 *
Microsoft Corporation - Windows Installer - Unicode Version 3.1.4000.1823 *
Microsoft Corporation - Windows Movie Maker Version 2.1.4026.0 *
Microsoft Corporation - Windows® NetMeeting® Version 3.01 *
Microsoft Corporation - Zone.com Version 1.2.626.1 *  Microsoft Data Access Components Version 3.525.1117.0 *
Microsoft Message Queue Version 5.01.1108 *
mIRC Version 5.6 *
MyDVD  *
OpenOffice.org 2.0 Version 1.09.9027 *
Perform calculation, analyze information and manage lists in spreadsheets by using Calc.  *
PhotoSuite Version 8.0.5.86 *
Polybytes® - PolyView® Version 3, 3, 2, 0 *
Roxio Creator  *
Roxio, Inc. - VideoWave 8 Version 8.05.0.0 *
Sonic - DVDINFOPro Application V4.15 *
Sonic CinePlayer(TM) Version 2.3.01 *
Sonic Solutions - Backup Executable Version 1.0.0.1 *
Sonic Solutions - CommonSDK Version 8.0.5.92 *
Sonic Solutions - Label Creator Version 8.0.5.75 *
Sonic Solutions - MediaCapture Version 8.0.5.79 *
Sonic Solutions - Roxio Backup Version 8.0.5.77 *
Sonic Solutions - Roxio Creator Classic Version 8.0.5.74 *
Sonic Solutions - Roxio DiscCopier Version 8.0.5.74 *
Sonic Solutions - Roxio Drive Emulator Version 1.0.5.83 *
Sonic Solutions - Roxio DVD Music Assistant Version 8.0.5.78 *
Sonic Solutions - Roxio Easy Audio Capture Version 8.0.5.78 *
Sonic Solutions - Roxio LP and Tape Assistant Version 8.0.5.78 *
Sonic Solutions - Roxio Music Disc Creator Version 8.0.5.78 *
Sonic Solutions - Roxio Retrieve Version 8.0.5.74 *
Sonic Solutions - Roxio Sound Editor Version 8.0.5.78 *
Sonic Solutions - Roxio UPnP Renderer Service Version 8.0.0.212 *
Sonic Solutions - Roxio Upnp Service Version 8.0.5.71 *
Sonic Solutions - Task Assistant Version 8.0.5.75 *
Space Sciences Laboratory - BOINC client Version 5.4.11 *
Space Sciences Laboratory - CPDNBBC core client Version 5.4.11 *
Sun Microsystems, Inc. - Java(TM) 2 Platform Standard Edition 5.0 Update 9 Version 5.0.90.3 *
TODO: Version 1.0.0.1 *
WinRAR  *
Yahoo! Inc. - YShortcut Application Version 3, 5, 0, 0 *
Yahoo! Messenger Version 8,1,0,239 *
Zone Labs, LLC - Internet Access Monitor Version 7.0.302.000 *
Zone Labs, LLC - TrueVector Service Version 7.0.302.000 *
ZoneAlarm Client Version 7.0.302.000 *  
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 18816369
nice to know, but you did not post your power supply; since you run 3 disks, i would verify the power needed :
http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculator.jsp            
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sumdawgy
ID: 18817218
   I actually wanted to list nobus as the accepted solution and the other 2 as assisted...I apologize for not realizing that the link I chose to use multiple points from, would create the chosen answer...

Thank you ALL for your help...

The power supply is 350W and the wattage caulculator calls for about 310W....
----------------------------------------------------------
I do have the drives spin down after 20 mins inactivity so I usually only have 1 -2 drives spun up simultanously.  (Saving life of the powersupply).... unless I'm edting video and then I've got all three and DVD burner up....fortunately I've never dropped during burns.....
-----------------------------------------------------------

But the Power supply is almost 2years old now.   The calculator settings reminded me about capacitor aging..( Duh...I can't believe I forgot)  So... the power supply is probably running at 94-99%...And, I'm being conservative.
>>>>Good call Nobus.<<<<
   Wife is gonna, compain about me spending more (off budget) money on "the other woman in my life" ....'Cause, I gotta go shopping!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18818245
>>  Wife is gonna, compain about me spending more (off budget) money on "the other woman in my life" ....'Cause, I gotta go shopping!   <<  isn't that what they do ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 18819090
Sumdaw, just post a message in community support.
They will be able to help you get to right answer accepted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sumdawgy
ID: 18819823
ok, I will !!

Thanks again.

-dawgy
0