Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP PC: Can i add PC2100 with PC2700. Compatable?

Posted on 2007-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi Guys

I have a HP PC tgar gas 256 DDR, 266Mhz PC2100 Ram.

Is it ok to use another stick of 512MB DDR 2700 333mhz Ram with it?

Do you think there would be any problems?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:swiftlink
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 200 total points
ID: 18813363
No problem at all. Try them on, if ram error you just simply remove it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DL24u earned 800 total points
ID: 18813370
Yes.  The problem is compatibility.  In the old machines running PC100 and PC133 you couldn't use a hybrid and the same holds true for DDR and PC#### RAMM sticks.  Either the PC will only reflect the 256 stick or the 512 stick or it could also not boot and give you an error.  It won't hurt to try and see what happens, but just be prepared to install the 2700 only and sell the 2100 to a friend or on e-bay.
0