Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

disabling the Internet access but let the emails come in

Posted on 2007-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I need to block web access and messenger to some of computer.
is there way to do this without installing firewall software to computers.
it cost denero.
My company router is netopia R9100 it seems that it doesn't have ip address block for only certain ip.
company computers are all XP Pro.

0
Comment
Question by:kspiderman
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 18813435
on the router use port forwarding .. route port 80 http to an unused ip address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kspiderman
ID: 18813587
would it block out all the computer in the company ????
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:itguyrg
ID: 18813650
Another option is to uninstall Internet explorer and windows messenger from add/remove programs / add/remove windows components.  But this you will have to do this on each machine.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 18813687
Yes blocking port 80 or forwarding it to an unused ip port will block all incomping tcpip packets on port 80 (http) from all computers in the company.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 18813732
you could also configure each ip address independantly to block each ip address on port 80 i.e. do not forward to 192.168.0.100 new rule do not forward 80 to 192.168.0.103 etc.. This document might help http://www.netopia.com/support/hardware/technotes/NQG_039.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdflory
ID: 18813792
Through group policy or local policy add a bogus proxy server.  This will only effect browsing but will still allow other ip fuctions to access the internet.  This way you rclint machine will still be able to get virus updates, windows updates and be able to use an email client like outlook to retrieve email.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnBPrice earned 500 total points
ID: 18815526
>>it cost denero.

There are free firewall applications.  Zone Alarm is only free for personal use, but there are others, google free firewall.

http://www.personalfirewall.comodo.com/ was near the top
0