Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

increase swap file on PC acting as server in a workgroup? Virtual memory?

Posted on 2007-03-28
12
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27


increase swap file on PC acting as server in a workgroup?

The PC has 2 gig of ram p4 and has 40 gig free hard drive space.

It sometime stalls.  e.g. You can type faster than it can type then it catches up with itself .

Any ideas .........

0
Comment
Question by:worded
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hancke
ID: 18813566
Run Task Manager and see if it is out of available physical memory and/or Commit Charge @ limit.  Is the CPU maxed?  What is the server being used for?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 18813616


Three pcs access it for excel / word docs.
But it seems to struggle sometimes.

Users report characters appearing very slow.
Im not there when it happens intermittently but hear them give out afterwards. …
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 18813621

Paging size? ...... Virtual memory? Ive 40 gigs hdd free - what should I change it to?  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 18813633

Its currently at:
Initial size 2046
Maximum 4092.

It says below that
recommended 3070
currently allocated 2046



0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinoj Sebastian earned 2000 total points
ID: 18814918
Select System managed size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 18815202

I changed it to 3070 - 4092 beofre you posted I wait to see what the users report.

It seem to be faster when I rebooted it remotely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 18815213
i.e.
Initial size  3070 (what it recommended)
Maximum 4092.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 18820419
I would set both and sizes(initial and maximum) to the same amount.  Typically twice the amount of Physical RAM in the machine.  If I have 2GB I would set it to 4096, but 4092 should work just as good.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hancke
ID: 18821479
Back to knowing where your bottleneck is... have you looked at Task Mgr to see where you are running low on resources?  
Avail Physical Memory
Committ Charge
CPU
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 18823150

It acts as a "server" to three PCs.  (excel / word on a few shares)
Im not there to see how sluggish the pc  becomes and when.  
It may be nothing to do with the fact its a "server"

* The users are stressed, non tech and unhelpful even aggressive at times, I cant ask them for any diag help, no point.

I think changing the VM may have improved things.
I find it odd that windows cant re jig itself after installing memory to optimum on auto for this.  



0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 18882360


MS recomends 1.5 times real memory.

So if I have 2 gigs - whats the exact figure for max?
rshooper - Are you sure its ok to set the min and max as the same
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sinoj Sebastian
ID: 18882620
0