Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vmware Server - 2nd guest operating system  - unable to open drive

Posted on 2007-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,664 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Vmware Server 1.02
Trying to install a 2nd guest operating system (2003 standard), but keep getting
'unable to open drive E (cd rom) . Another virtual machine or application may be using this drive exclusively'
changed the settings so only this guest has exclusive access to it in config, but no difference.
Any ideas....first guest installed went great......

0
Comment
Question by:xsoldier
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Burns2007 earned 500 total points
ID: 18813530
in the conosle, go to hosts > settings, then the devices tab.
Is disabled autorun ticked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xsoldier
ID: 18815837
yes it is.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RLGSC
ID: 18828328
xsoldier,

This question refers to VMware; not OpenVMS. I suggest that it be relocated to a more appropriate location.

- Bob Gezelter (aka RLGSC)
0