?
Solved

Share port 80 with 2 services and 2 IP addresses

Posted on 2007-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I was told that if you have two IP addresses assigned to a NIC you can have two different services using port 80 as long as each service points to a different IP address. How do you set this up?  I have two programs that need to run on port 80, Windows Media Server and Shoutcast server. Anyone know how I am suppose to direct one service to use the first IP address and the second service to use the second IP address?
0
Comment
Question by:MDauphinais1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:viralypatel
ID: 18813555
You must use the HTTP API to specify the list of IP addresses to which you want your application to listen. Use the httpcfg.exe utility from the Windows 2003 Support Tools CD to configure the IP Listen List.

   1. Ensure httpcfg.exe in the system path
   2. At the command prompt, type httpcfg set iplisten -i<ip address>
      httpcfg set iplisten -i 10.1.200.39
   3. Repeat for any additional IP addresses you want to add to the listening pool for your application
0
 

Author Comment

by:MDauphinais1
ID: 18814789
So where am I specifing the application itself? Or does the httpcfg open up some kind of GUI where I would select it?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tymes earned 2000 total points
ID: 18855945
Normally the technical term for this BIND, so search your documentation for each of various programs you need to BIND to particular ports or IP addresses...

So instance for shoutcast...
http://www.shoutcast.com/download/serve.phtml
search that page for BIND and you see the configuration option you need to set and you can even see in the description there that it is useful when you have two network cards or two ip addresses etc. describing your particular situation.

And next for Windows Media Server... instructions on making it coexist with IIS or any other service that wants to bind to port 80.  
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328728
When configuring the various services, you want to stop all of them that might conflict and reconfigure them all before starting them up again.

httpcfg would be used to bind IIS to a specific IP address so you could have a third IP address and host a website... although I don't know if you need to use it, you can just stop that service or perhaps you can configure all the websites not to bind to all available ip addresses.  Whatever.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MDauphinais1
ID: 18859089
Awesome, thanks!
0