Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA : check the existance of a folder in VBA

Posted on 2007-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

Just would like to know how to check the existance of a certain folder in Excel VBA.  Thanks.

Stanley
0
Comment
Question by:StanleyLMW
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 1000 total points
ID: 18813533
Function TestFolder(sPath As String) As Boolean       'Returns TRUE if folder exists, FALSE otherwise
TestFolder = Len(Dir(sPath & IIf(Right(sPath, 1) = Application.PathSeparator, "", Application.PathSeparator), vbDirectory)) > 0
End Function
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ahammar
ID: 18813543
Try this:

If Dir("C:\YourPath", vbDirectory) <> "" Then MsgBox "Folder exists"

:-)
ah
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ahammar
ID: 18813545
oops...to late...

0
 

Author Comment

by:StanleyLMW
ID: 18813546
You are really the expert of all experts .... ^.^
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 18813556
Stanley,
Like a one-trick pony, I'm an expert proficient only in Excel questions, alas.

Thanks for the grade!
Brad
0