Solved

Messages not receiving in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2007-03-28
58
324 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have installed Exchange 2007, everything seems to be done but when i normally send any email to any of the users they dont normally receive it also they are not able to send emails outside as well, no bounce messages, so i am not sure whats wrong, when i started outlook 2003 (R2) on one of the users for the first time after account creation it gave me an error that "Microsoft exchange server could not be found 0*8004010f" i went Server configuration-->first storage group-->right click on Mailbox database-->properties-->Client Settings-->offline address book--> i selected \default offline address book, and that solved the problem but users are not able to send or receive emails still, Our MX records are handled by ISP, but they said they were not able to create MX records on ec3global.com.au so they have created A records.If you ping mail.ec3global.com.au you would get response from 125.7.43.44, i have added that IP address in send connector(Internal) properties, but still its not working, then i added the same ip address under receiver connector client properties. still no hope.If any you experts need a test email account the address is <not here as it was removed by -red>
0
Comment
Question by:usmansultan
  • 27
  • 18
  • 11
  • +1
58 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheTechGuysNYC
ID: 18813645
What service pack are you using in Exchange?

SP1 can only hold a max of 16GB of mail for all accounts.

If that is the problem, upgrade to SP2 or ask users to delete messages...

P.S. I would request that your email address be deleted from this thread unless you want to be spammed to no end... bad move.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 18813651
havnt looked at exchange 2007 yet but do you have a message monitoring/tracking service that will show you what is happening with the messages and where they are routing to. have you also posted this question into the exchange TA
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 18813654
good call thetechguy if you want to put in an email address for us to test to use something like usman.sultan AT ec3global.com.au that way it requires some human to look into it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18813660
Its a new exchange server and i havent transferred any of staff .PST files in it, and i think they are routing to ISP which is 125.7.43.44.and how can i post this message to exchange TA, because i need to figure this out today, tomorow is migrration.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18813667
The only reason why i have given my email for test because i gave up i tried to find a solution but i cant and i am running out of time
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 18813675
i will post to exchange and also post a message for a guru like sembee or redsea to have a look
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18813689
Thanks...i have been sitting from morning trying to figure out the problem but cant do anything.i am locked.So where they are going to respond on the same page.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18813708
ok thanks.i will be waiting on this page for somone to respond to my query.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18813714
Oh, and this question is also posted in the Exchange TA, even though it doesn't look like it (the new site does that).

Have you forwarded port 25 from the firewall to the exchange server?

Have you run through the to do list in Ex07?

I have it running here, and vaguely remember issues getting it happening, but the to do list is the place to start - once you confirm that TCP 25 is actually forwarded.

-red
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 18813722
see i told you a guru like redsea would come along soon.
i also just tried to telnet 125.7.43.44 110 and got nothing, That could be that your router (or isp) blocks telnet, or the port is not forwarded as per red, or that the ip address is not right.

From the ex server goto www.whatismyip.com and confirm that the middle of the screen shows 125.7.43.44
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18813828
I have gone through the to do list in and regarding the port forwarding our ISP has done that, i went to www.whatismyip.com and its showing 125.7.43.44.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18813830
If noting works out then i think i have to reinstall exchange 2007.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18813843
redsea could you please send me the to do list which you followed for exchange 2007.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18813863
I will list out the steps that i have done so you can point me out what i have done wrong, after installing exchange i have added the domians from where we are going to receive the emails so i went to Org Conf-->Accepted Domains and have added all the domains and i have made their type as authoritative, then i have added all the mailbox accounts in recipent configuration, afterwards i have added address policy, and then after that,  the configuration that i have done is listed in my first post.So let me know where i have gone wrong.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18813908
The to do list is part of Exchange 2007, it is in the management console.

Forwarding port 25 is something YOU should be doing on your firewall, not your ISP (unless you have a managed router, which is unlikely)

I would not be reinstalling exchange 2007 just yet, confirm port 25 is open first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18813928
how do i confirm that port 25 is open or not, and how should i open or close it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18813957
I think i havent got a firewall here.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18813968
>>I think i havent got a firewall here.

How do you get internet access?

Whatever connects you to the internet is probably going to be the firewall - check that
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18814019
We connect through Cisco router, and that is configured and managed by our ISP.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 250 total points
ID: 18814034
Depending on how you have this configured, you would need to reconfigure the default receive connector;

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/5683549a-4f48-429d-b353-cc2b7c784e29.aspx

Scroll down to "Internet Mail Flow Directly through a Hub Transport Server"

-red
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 18814091
wow you guys have been busy while i was out of the office.
if your router is managed by your ISP then they are probably the ones who will set up the port forwarding on it. You could put the question to them as to what IP they are forwarding the port to? If they can answer this then they have likley done it, if on the otherhand they say "what are you talking about?" then chances are that they havnt and you will need to ask for a senior support engineer.

That aside, can you send an email from user1@ec3global.com.au to user2@ec3global.com.au from computers connected on the LAN to the exchange. This will let you know if the exchange is working.
Also from a computer on the LAN can you open a dos prompt
type "telnet 192.168.0.1 25" replace 192.168.0.1 with what ever your exchange servers ip address is. This will open a telnet link to the exchange (as it listens on port 25). let me know the outcome.

Also what is the IP of the Exchange server on the LAN?
for an explanation of ports (i am not sure if you need this or not)
This is from http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22127829.html
Think of ports like doors into a building, and the servers are the buildings, and the router is the concierge for all the buildings it looks after. Each door gives access to certain things (Web pages = door 80, File transfer = door 21, Terminal Services = door 3389,....). Therefor when a request comes in from the outside world they go to the concierge (Router) and request access to a particular door (port) the concierge then directs them to the buiding (server) that has that door open. The problem with just forwarding everything to one server is that you must then run around and ensure that all the doors that you dont want people to break in through are locked, and you must do this all the time as you may get a patch that suddenly unlocks that door, or allows someone to easily pick the lock. Therefor if the concierge (router) doesnt let them to the door it makes life a lot easier.
That is the easiest way i have found to explain it as it lets you relate to a physical world scenario.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18814120
I might break my exchange 2007 server and see if it comes back with connection refused...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18814145
do i have to specify anything in receiver connector like in client or defualt, or leave it as it is.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 18814183
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 18814185
can you send email internally user1@ec3global.com.au to user2@ec3global.com.au
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18814242
Ok i am giving bit late response sorry about that but i was on the phone with my ISP for the last one and a half hours, and i was trying to explain him the same thing that you have to open up the port 25, he said that port is already open by default, he was telling something about NAT translation which i have to do from my server ip which is 10.1.1.123 to the mailserver which is 125.7.43.44, and he told me thats the reason why i am not getting any response from 125.7.43.44 port 25, it doesnt make sense to me, i am pasting the results that i have got which shows that port 25 is open from my side.

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.EC3>netstat -an

Active Connections

  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State
  TCP    0.0.0.0:25             0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:53             0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:80             0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:88             0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:135            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:389            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:443            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:445            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:464            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:587            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:593            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:636            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1025           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1027           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1039           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1043           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1045           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1053           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1179           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1194           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1226           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1257           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1259           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1288           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:3268           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:3269           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:6001           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:6002           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:6004           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    10.1.1.123:139         0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    10.1.1.123:389         10.1.1.123:1175        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:389         10.1.1.123:1180        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:389         10.1.1.123:1198        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:389         10.1.1.123:1200        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:389         10.1.1.123:1206        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:389         10.1.1.123:1208        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:389         10.1.1.123:1209        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:389         10.1.1.123:1223        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:389         10.1.1.123:1224        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:389         10.1.1.123:1225        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:389         10.1.1.123:1229        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:389         10.1.1.123:1237        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:389         10.1.1.123:1250        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:389         10.1.1.123:1256        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:389         10.1.1.123:1258        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:389         10.1.1.123:1284        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:389         10.1.1.123:1285        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:389         10.1.1.123:1290        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:389         10.1.1.123:2478        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:389         10.1.1.123:2504        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:389         10.1.1.123:2512        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1025        10.1.1.123:1211        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1025        10.1.1.123:1443        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1173        10.1.1.123:3268        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1174        10.1.1.123:389         CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1175        10.1.1.123:389         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1178        10.1.1.123:389         CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1180        10.1.1.123:389         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1191        10.1.1.123:3268        CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1194        10.1.1.80:1288         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1194        10.1.1.123:1265        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1194        10.1.1.123:1286        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1194        10.1.1.123:1424        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1194        10.1.1.123:1563        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1195        10.1.1.123:389         CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1198        10.1.1.123:389         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1200        10.1.1.123:389         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1201        10.1.1.123:389         CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1206        10.1.1.123:389         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1208        10.1.1.123:389         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1209        10.1.1.123:389         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1211        10.1.1.123:1025        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1216        10.1.1.123:389         CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1222        10.1.1.123:389         CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1223        10.1.1.123:389         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1224        10.1.1.123:389         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1225        10.1.1.123:389         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1229        10.1.1.123:389         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1237        10.1.1.123:389         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1238        10.1.1.123:3268        CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1241        10.1.1.123:389         CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1250        10.1.1.123:389         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1253        10.1.1.123:3268        CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1256        10.1.1.123:389         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1258        10.1.1.123:389         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1260        10.1.1.123:3268        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1263        10.1.1.123:3268        CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1265        10.1.1.123:1194        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1284        10.1.1.123:389         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1285        10.1.1.123:389         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1286        10.1.1.123:1194        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1288        10.1.1.123:1561        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1290        10.1.1.123:389         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1424        10.1.1.123:1194        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1443        10.1.1.123:1025        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1554        10.1.1.123:3268        CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1559        10.1.1.123:389         CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1561        10.1.1.123:1288        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1563        10.1.1.123:1194        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:1875        10.1.1.123:389         CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    10.1.1.123:2258        10.1.1.123:389         CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    10.1.1.123:2333        10.1.1.123:389         CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    10.1.1.123:2458        10.1.1.123:389         CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    10.1.1.123:2478        10.1.1.123:389         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:2479        10.1.1.123:3268        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:2499        10.1.1.123:3268        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:2503        10.1.1.123:3268        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:2504        10.1.1.123:389         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:2512        10.1.1.123:389         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:2537        64.156.132.140:80      CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    10.1.1.123:3268        10.1.1.123:1173        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:3268        10.1.1.123:1260        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:3268        10.1.1.123:2479        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:3268        10.1.1.123:2499        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.1.1.123:3268        10.1.1.123:2503        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    127.0.0.1:389          127.0.0.1:1034         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    127.0.0.1:389          127.0.0.1:1035         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    127.0.0.1:389          127.0.0.1:1036         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    127.0.0.1:389          127.0.0.1:1049         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    127.0.0.1:445          127.0.0.1:1242         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    127.0.0.1:1034         127.0.0.1:389          ESTABLISHED
  TCP    127.0.0.1:1035         127.0.0.1:389          ESTABLISHED
  TCP    127.0.0.1:1036         127.0.0.1:389          ESTABLISHED
  TCP    127.0.0.1:1049         127.0.0.1:389          ESTABLISHED
  TCP    127.0.0.1:1242         127.0.0.1:445          ESTABLISHED
  TCP    127.0.0.1:1298         0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  UDP    0.0.0.0:161            *:*
  UDP    0.0.0.0:445            *:*
  UDP    0.0.0.0:500            *:*
  UDP    0.0.0.0:1029           *:*
  UDP    0.0.0.0:1032           *:*
  UDP    0.0.0.0:1042           *:*
  UDP    0.0.0.0:1044           *:*
  UDP    0.0.0.0:1047           *:*
  UDP    0.0.0.0:4500           *:*
  UDP    10.1.1.123:53          *:*
  UDP    10.1.1.123:67          *:*
  UDP    10.1.1.123:68          *:*
  UDP    10.1.1.123:88          *:*
  UDP    10.1.1.123:123         *:*
  UDP    10.1.1.123:137         *:*
  UDP    10.1.1.123:138         *:*
  UDP    10.1.1.123:389         *:*
  UDP    10.1.1.123:464         *:*
  UDP    10.1.1.123:2535        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:53           *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:123          *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1031         *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1033         *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1037         *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1040         *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1046         *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1048         *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1168         *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1171         *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1189         *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1217         *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1218         *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1227         *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1235         *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1239         *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1244         *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1248         *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1251         *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1254         *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1261         *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1282         *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1291         *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1313         *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1721         *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1764         *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:2362         *:*

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.EC3>telnet 125.7.43.44 25
Connecting To 125.7.43.44...Could not open connection to the host, on port 25: C
onnect failed

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18814276
Ahhhhh, if it is a managed firewall, then you want them to configure NAT for you (or tell you how to do it).

Basically, NAT is used so that when you telnet 125.7.43.44 25 your router knows to send that data to 10.1.1.123 25

Until that is done (or you can figure out where your router/firewall is) there isn't much we can do for you

-red
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18814327
From user1 to user2 its sending and reciving emails.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 18814361
okay as red has said,
what they are talking about is mail comes into your router through port 25 on ip 125.7.43.44 your router then needs to know where to send this data to. What you need is for the router to be configured so that when it receives trafic on port 25 from the WAN (125.7.43.44 internet) it will direct (forward) it to 10.1.1.123 which is your Exchange server. Then and only then it will work.
So who configures your cisco router?
also this should not stop you from being able to send mail out. Can you send mail out?
unless there is something weird about Exchange 2007, as i said at the beginning i havnt yet touched 2007 but have setup many 2003. I have 2007 but have been too lazy to run it up yet
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18814365
Redsea, do i have to specify anything in receiver connector like in client or defualt, or leave it as it is.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18814390
Andrew..My ISP configures the router i have no controll on it, and i am not able to send email out, but i am able to send and receive emails from user1@ec3global.com.au to user2@ec3global.com.au, so does that mean there is something wrong with the exchange or with the ISP???
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Davis
Andrew Davis earned 250 total points
ID: 18814440
exchange seems to be mainly fine as you can send internally, it is only external that you have a problem, both ways in and out.
Incoming is explained by the router not portforwarding port 25 (the ISP telling you you neeed to configure NAT at your server is a load of Cr#p, NAT ,Network Address Translation) is what your router does and thats what you need them to fix.
as for why you cant send email out, do you get an ndr (non delivery report), thats an email back from the server saying that it couldnt send the email for reason x? if you do what s the error?
possible reasons is that you need to configure your ISP as a smart host, this means that if you send email to me then your server sends it to your ISP who then send it to me, rather than your server sending direct to my server.
howerver i am not sure what receiver connectors are, so that may be something to do with smart hosts, (just called a differant name in 2007) Red may be able to shed some light on that one.

but right now i would be getting on the phone to your ISP and tell them to configure your router.

failing that give you the required account details and go to Harvey Norman and buy yourself a cheap ADSL router/modem and configure it yourself. Cisco are good, but very hard to configure, you really need to know what you are doing.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 18814498
unfortunaltly i have to head home now. I am not sure if Red is still online, so before i leave the office i will post another alert for the top experts and hopefully one of them will be able to take up where we have left you. Who knows you might get lucky and get sembee come along and answer everything in two lines and make the rest of us look silly.... i hope so for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18814507
Thanks a lot for you help and time till now.Whenever i normally send an email outside it doesnt bounce back, it doesnt give any error, it just shows that it has been sent. If it gives any error i can figure it out or if i am not able to figure it out i will post it here, but thats not happening no bounce back no errors nothing at all..I have spoken with my ISP but they are not that much helpful at all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18814511
Thanks Andrew :-)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 18814520
try send an email to andrew  at  ntbm.com.au
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 18814528
i will hang for a few more minutes and check my message tracking to see if i received it. post a comment when you have sent it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 18814544
okay i got the message that said "Testing email server…….." in the body. So email is going out. it is just your incoming, which is the port 25 issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18814550
OK done i have send an email to your email address, its in sent folder but as usual it will not go through, anyways i think you should head back to home because from your email i have realised that you are in Australia and i am in Australia as well and the time right now is 7:15 pm.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18814556
So, you need to get NAT working on the router - if it is managed, talk to your ISP

and

You need to configure the receive connector to allow anonymous, as per the links from me and Andrew.

easy
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 18814559
only 6:45 here as i am in CST, however last week i was in brisbane which is were you are i believe
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18814561
Yeah but he is in NT, so it is only like 5pm 29-March-1958

I am in Sydney, and should definitely not be working at this time :/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 18814568
red i think you made a typo and put your bithdate in there buddy ;)

or was that your wedding anniversary
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18814571
I have send an email to my personal hotmail and i have received it, so what do you recomm, its definetly my ISP that have to open up the port right...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18814576
yes i am definely in brisbane and still at work :- (
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 18814577
its port 25 it needs to be forwarded from your router to your server this must be done by whoever controlls the router.

its port 25 it needs to be forwarded from your router to your server this must be done by whoever controlls the router.

its port 25 it needs to be forwarded from your router to your server this must be done by whoever controlls the router.

its port 25 it needs to be forwarded from your router to your server this must be done by whoever controlls the router.

its port 25 it needs to be forwarded from your router to your server this must be done by whoever controlls the router.

or it could be port 25 it needs to be forwarded from your router to your server this must be done by whoever controlls the router.


Really going home now.
Best of luck ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18814593
red under receiver connecter i have client and default. So for client permissions group i can see exchange users ticked not anonymous, as well as under default permissions group i can see ticked exchange users, exchange servers and legacy exchange server so do i have to tick anonymous for client or for default.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18814625
I would imagine that it is default
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18814642
Ok i have checked anonymous on both client and default permission groups, but still emails are not coming in.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18814671
Connection is still being refused - as your ISP has told you that you need to configure NAT, and you are not sure of what that is - I would expect that is where the problem is.  Call them and either get them to do it, or explain it.

-red
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18814937
OK sure.I will get back to you when ISP will give me an answer, regarding transferring staff email to exchange 2007 how would i do that, mean transferring .PST files from there local hard disk to server, abd where exactly is mailbox for individual users are located.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18819917
That is a different question altogether, and should be asked separately.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18820613
Ok red i have posted this question separatly...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 18821616
how did you go have the ISP resolved the port problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18821660
No not yet they said they have to do NAT translation of all the emails that are coming on 125.7.43.44  to transfer on 10.1.1.123 port 25.So i am just waiting for their answer.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 18834500
Thanks for the points. How did you go with your port forwarding
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18834540
Worked it out with my ISP, it was fault on his end.
0