Solved

Lost e-mail

Posted on 2007-03-28
15
671 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a SBS 2003 R2 server that is running Exchange and is attached the Internet via a dedicated IP cable modem in the New York area.  The ISP is Road Runner.  I am having a strange problem where e-mails sent from this server to a certain other ISP (ptd.net) will never make it to their destination e-mail boxes at ptd.  They do not bounce nor do we receive any warning messages.  I have tested sending to many other domains and it works fine.  The server also receives e-mail fine, even from ptd.net.   I confirmed with ptd that we were not in the black list at ptd.
Anyone have any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:jeffreychorba
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 18813674
Try sending an email to ptd.net using Telnet from your server. Use the following as a guide:

      http://www.yuki-onna.co.uk/email/smtp.html
 or  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;153119
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18814542
What does message tracking say?
There is a good chance that the remote domain is silently dropping your messages.
Message tracking will show what server they were delivered to. If the messages were delivered to that domain then you need to find out what they are doing with them.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffreychorba
ID: 18816159
I requested a delivery receipt but I have not received anything?

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 18816780
It's doubtful you'll get a delivery receipt in a case like this.

Here's a link for how to use Message Tracking:

 http://www.windowsitpro.com/Windows/Article/ArticleID/16006/16006.html

it talks about Win 2000 but should be very similar for 2003.

Also, I'd try the Telnet test for sure - see above links.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffreychorba
ID: 18832879
I looked in the Exchange message tracking and it says it was delivered to the destination mail server.  The destination mail server technician is telling me that his log does not show any contact with the IP of my mail server with theirs?  I don't know what is going on?

Help

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 18832891
Try the Telnet test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffreychorba
ID: 18832895
Here is the last part of the Exchange log less the server name (x's)
  <RecipientAddress>xxx@xxx.net<recipientAddress>
  <RecipientStatus>0</RecipientStatus>
  </Recipient>
  </Recipients>
- <Exchange_MessageTrackingEntry>
  <Encrypted>FALSE</Encrypted>
  <TimeLogged>2007-3-30 1:38:42</TimeLogged>
  <OriginationTime>2007-3-30 1:38:42</OriginationTime>
  <KeyID>The tracking database on smtp40.xxxx.nett is not available or the message has left the Exchange organization. Facility: Microsoft Exchange Management ID no: c1032751 Microsoft Exchange Management</KeyID>
  <ServerName>smtp40.xxx.net</ServerName>
  <Subject>The tracking database on smtp40.xxx.net is not available or the message has left the Exchange organization. Facility: Microsoft Exchange Management ID no: c1032751 Microsoft Exchange Management</Subject>
  <Cost>0</Cost>
  <EntryType>-2</EntryType>
  <RecipientCount>0</RecipientCount>
  <Priority>0</Priority>
  <Size>0</Size>
  </Exchange_MessageTrackingEntry>
  </Exchange_MessageTrackingEntry>
  </TrackHistory>
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jeffreychorba
ID: 18832987
When I try the telnet test I can't get past the first step.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffreychorba
ID: 18833058
This is what I got when I tried to connect to their mail server.

Jeff


Welcome to Microsoft Telnet Client

Escape Character is 'CTRL+]'

Microsoft Telnet> set localecho
Local echo on
Microsoft Telnet> open smtp40.mailnet.ptd.net 25
Connecting To smtp40.mailnet.ptd.net...Could not open connection to the host, on
 port 25: Connect failed
Microsoft Telnet>
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18833092
That ISPs MX records are to an address smtpin.ptd.net and smtpin2.ptd.net

When it comes to dealing with ISPs I find it is helpful to presume they are lying unless evidence is shown otherwise. You get a lot less frustrated that way.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffreychorba
ID: 18833157
This what I get when I try to telnet to the mail server.


220 smtp3.mailnet.ptd.net ESMTP
ehlo test.com
250-smtp3.mailnet.ptd.net
250-PIPELINING
250-SIZE 20000000
250-DATAZ
250 8BITMIME
MAIL FROM:Admin@test.com
250 ok
RCPT TO: jchorba@ptd.net
421 temporary envelope failure (#4.3.0)

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18833192
That could be greylisting.
If you try again, you should find it lets you continue.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffreychorba
ID: 18834124
I was able to receive a message performing the telnet test?

0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 18838181
You tried a telnet test once and it failed, you then tried again and it worked?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffreychorba
ID: 18844218
I restarted the exchange server service and now it works?  I do not know what changed.

Thanks for your help.
0