[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exmerge fails using any account because of permission problems

Posted on 2007-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
2,573 Views
Last Modified: 2011-02-24
I have been trying to get Exmerge to work for months and had no success.  I've tried suggestions given by others in here but it seems I'm walking circles around the issue. Here is the situation:

I'm trying to run Exmerge on Windows Small Business Server 2003.  My user is in the Domain Admins, Domain Users, and Enterprise Admins group.  The only delegations in System Manager are MYDOMAIN\Administrator (Exchange Full Administrator) and MYDOMAIN\SBS Mail Operator (Exchange View Only Administrator).   Exmerge fails with the following message:

Error opening message store (MSEMS). Verify that the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service is running and that you have the correct permissions to log on. (0x8004011d)

I've also tried running exmerge as the Administrator account on the domain and same problem.  I'm ready to start over with troubleshooting this.  If someone can guide me through making this work with an administrator account, or even with a brand new user account, I'd be grateful.
0
Comment
Question by:gwhisenant
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 18813727
I have used this article with success many times:
How to configure an account to use the ExMerge utility in Exchange 2000 Server and in Exchange Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/292509/en-us

Follow it exactly.

Russ
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18814565
I always create a special account for exmerge - I do not attempt to use administrator or any other account that is a member of another group.

1. Create a special account that is mail enabled but not a member of Domain Admins, Administrators, or any group other than Domain Users.
2. Use the delegate control wizard in ESM (Right click on the org and choose the option) to grant this account Exchange View Only rights.
3. Then use admodify.net (download from the same URL) to grant this special user account Full Mailbox ONLY permissions on all of the account.
4. On the workstation that I will use to do the extraction:
a. Grant the special account Administrator privileges (ie local admin, not a domain setting).
b. The workstation has Exchange Management Tools and Outlook installed.
c. Outlook is configured for the special account and a message sent to the account to ensure it is working correctly.

Exmerge is then extracted and dropped in to the bin directory on the workstation and run from there.

Following those simple setup instructions has given me a 100% success rate so far.

Simon.
0