Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

failure installing XP service pack "security problem"

Posted on 2007-03-28
13
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi, I have a client with a computer that won't take Service pack 2.  The computer is XP with Service pack 1 on it, its a member of a workgroup, its pro, I don't think it's ever been a member of a domain and all firewalls are off.  When the Service pack tries to install, it give a message like

"you don't have the correct security, you must be logged on as administrator to upgrade windows"

We are logged on as administrator and I even claimed ownership of the c:\windows\ and under folders under security.  

Any help would be appreciated, thanks a ton.
0
Comment
Question by:SlickTech
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheTechGuysNYC
ID: 18813697
1) Make sure you are logged onto the computer and not a domain.

2) If the above is done, and it still does not work, try installing in Safe Mode under the admin account.

3) Worst case scenario: Backup and Reinstall windows...

0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 18813743
download the full xp sp2 (network install) and then try updating it that way while not connected to the network.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SlickTech
ID: 18813764
Thanks, I did try safe mode, no go, It's a workgroup member, so local is all I have, I was running the full deal, I didn't even know they had a slimed down install.  Thanks guys, I really don't want to wipe this one out, the apps on this are not exactly replaceable.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 18813805
I'd start leaning towards a repair install from an SP2 slipstreamed XP CD if the full network install suggested above does not work.

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 18813838
if you're going to go the slipstreamed install (overinstall) use the ryanvm packs as well to have the latest and greatest updates already installed vice having to wait a few hours to get them installed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 18813864
http://smithii.com/slipstream_xpsp2 is also good although it can be fiddly depending on your browser configuration.
(A big as batch file for doing all the slip streaming for you)

Thanks ve30fa, I'd not heard of the ryanvm packs. Another useful tool.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 18813873
Oh, and SlickTech,
If the apps are irreplaceable/restorable and not on a full backup on this machine FIRST thing I'd do before going much futher is to FIND a way to image/full system backup the drive.

Terry
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 18813876
"/restorable"   */NOT restoreable*
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 18814113
Check this forum below, It points to some security editing in the group policy.

http://forums.techarena.in/showthread.php?t=14786
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 2000 total points
ID: 18814128
There's more than one thread points to group policy editing such as follows
1. Click Start, click Run, type in: gpedit.msc, click OK.

2. Locate to: Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security
Settings\Local Policies\User Rights Assignment.

3. Add your current user account to the following items:

Manage auditing and security log

Back up Files and directories

Restore files and directories

Take ownership of files or other objects

4.  Reboot the machine and than try to install SP2.

and ends with user can't edit group policy, do you have the same result ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 18815442
I have always seen it as registry keys set by the user, not administrator, where the administrator doesn't have permission.  Importing a .reg file will cause this.  There is a way to do the install with verbose logging so you can see where the security problem is.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=873148

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SlickTech
ID: 18816451
Thanks guys, I'll try that today
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SlickTech
ID: 18840710
thanks dude, that did it.
0