[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What does this code snippet do in Java?

Posted on 2007-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
What does this code do? Can someone put some comments in it so I can understand it

      public String getNodeAttribute(long nodeId, String attributeName) throws ManagementSupportException {

            TEServiceStub.GetNodeAttribute request = new TEServiceStub.GetNodeAttribute();
            request.setAttributeName(attributeName);
            request.setNodeID(nodeId);

            TEServiceStub.GetNodeAttributeResponse response = null;
            try {
                  response = stub.getNodeAttribute(request);
            } catch (RemoteException e) {
                  logger.warn("Fail to call TEService :" + e);
                  throw new ManagementSupportException("Fail to call TEService :" + e);
            }

            if(!response.getStatus().getSuccess()) {
                  logger.warn("TEService return failure while call getNodeAttribute()");
                  throw new ManagementSupportException("TEService return failure while call getNodeAttribute()");
            }
            return response.getAttributeValue();
      }
0
Comment
Question by:yankeebushsoftware
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18813741
Looks like a code to call a web-service or something of that sort using a proxy. Difficult to tell without knowing what TEServiceStub and GetNodeAttribute are.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
arioh earned 2000 total points
ID: 18813742
I suppose, it invokes web service's methods

     public String getNodeAttribute(long nodeId, String attributeName) throws ManagementSupportException {

            // creating "request" object using service's method
            TEServiceStub.GetNodeAttribute request = new TEServiceStub.GetNodeAttribute();
            // setting "request" object attributes
            request.setAttributeName(attributeName);
            request.setNodeID(nodeId);

            // declaring "response" object
            TEServiceStub.GetNodeAttributeResponse response = null;
            try {
                  // invoking web service's method
                  response = stub.getNodeAttribute(request);
            } catch (RemoteException e) {
                  logger.warn("Fail to call TEService :" + e);
                  throw new ManagementSupportException("Fail to call TEService :" + e);
            }
 
           // processing "response" object
            if(!response.getStatus().getSuccess()) {
                  logger.warn("TEService return failure while call getNodeAttribute()");
                  throw new ManagementSupportException("TEService return failure while call getNodeAttribute()");
            }
            // returning result
            return response.getAttributeValue();
      }
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18813905
I think this should have been a split - I was the first one to say it calls a web service method.
0