Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sonic driver issue in vista

Posted on 2007-03-28
13
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have a brand new dell computer and when it boots (in vista home) it has an error that reads This driver is blocked due to compatibility issues....

the driver is from sonic solutions dla and when  I click check for solutions online it finds nothing....

How do I fix this problem??
0
Comment
Question by:mrjday
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18813948
See link below for fix.  It's a known issue.  Consider uninstalling DLA (Drive Letter access) unless you will be using packet writing (formatting CD-RWs/DVD-RWs to use like a large floppy disk).

http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/dsn/en/document?docid=2872567F1A1D49A3E040A68F5B28196E&c=us&l=en&s=dhs
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrjday
ID: 18814683
that link was not for vista..... when i tried it it wanted me to uninstall and install the old version.....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tbailey101
ID: 18815133
The title of that article is "Why Does the Error Message Appear that Sonic Drive Letter Access Is Incompatible with Microsoft® Windows Vista™?".

When you ran the file it should have asked you to uninstall and then it should have reinstalled the DLA software.  It should not ask you for the "old version".  Did the fix error out when you installed it or did you cancel the update?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 18815277
I have the same problem on my new Vista computer from Dell.  A few weeks ago, when I contacted Tech Support through the online chat feature, they had me uninstall a particular Microsoft patch, KB929427.  This got rid of the error message for about a week, but then after MS distributed some more Vista patches, it started again.  I contacted Dell Tech Support once more, and this time I was told to uninstall Roxio Drag to Disc in Programs and Features in the Control Panel.  That got rid of the error message, but I can no longer drag to disc, of course; I was told Roxio should come up with a fix sometime in the future.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 18817023
Sounds to me that willcomp has posted the solution.  I downloaded the fix from Roxio, installed it, and voila!  No error message at bootup AND my drag and drop works again...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18817257
LeeTutor,

Don't know what questioner's problem was.  I recently set up and configured several Dell PCs with Vista Basic and it worked on them as well.  Reason I knew about fix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrjday
ID: 18827798
Just to let everyone know.... I tried the supplied link for the fix.... nothing different.... i eventually resorted to simply uninstalling the drag and drop extension of the Roxio program.... this was the only thing that would fix the issue.....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18827820
I'm surprised it didn't work since I have had success with the fix.  As I said earlier, un-installing DLA is a viable option if you don't need packet writing capability.

At least the error message is resolved.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 18828431
mrjday, it sounds like your question is answered with my workaround at comment ID:18815277.  I get the impression from some web pages I've seen that Roxio's "fix" that Willcomp pointed you to is temporary and they may be coming out later with a better one.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18958546
I don't get any part of this?  Looks like an inside job to me :-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18999492
I object.  My fiirst response stated that DLA could be uninstalled.  I don't mind a split but this is just not right.
0