Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can't write to dvd and formatting fails

Posted on 2007-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am using wondows 2000 on my standalone machine at home with a broadband internet connection. the problem i am having is with my iomega dual dvd internal drive (writer) as well as the iomega pro software that goes with it. the firmware and software for both have been updated, yet still whenever i put in a dvd to write onto, it doesn't work after i try to format the dvd. it goes through the formatting but then seems to hang while saying "verifying", yet the dvd is not being read, i.e. no light on.
i have tried several dvd's although i am not sure if i am using the right type-dvd-rw's is what i know, 4x speed it says on the dvd case, and tdk brand.
any ideas guys?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jross62
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 252 total points
ID: 18814207
First make sure what your writer supports. It should be stated in the manual. Some only support DVD+R(W) media, others just DVD-R(W), and others support both, DVD+-R(W). If the media you have tried it with should be OK for the writer, and if you have a normal CD Drive in your system too, boot your PC with a knoppix CD and use it's K3B burning software to try to burn to the drive. If that doesn't work your drive is broken.

http://knoppix.net
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 248 total points
ID: 18816219
try downloading the free DVD/CD burner at

http://www.cdburnerxp.se/

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18816237
You can also try a 30 day Eval of NEro at http://www.nero.com/enu/index.html

I hope this helps !

0