Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reading coldfusion in .html files

Posted on 2007-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am on a Windows server with coldfusion mx 7 and apache.

I know this is possible by somehow tuning my server settings, but am very rusty since I haven't touched coldfusion in over a year.

I want to be able to read coldfusion language within .html files. Basically, being able to run coldfusion with a file saved as .html.

What exactly do I have to configure to be able to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:ShytKicker
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jduawa earned 2000 total points
ID: 18815804
have a look @ http://www.activsoftware.com/apache/apache2cfmx.cfm
you may just need to edit this section to include .html
LoadModule jrun_module "/opt/coldfusionmx/runtime/lib/wsconfig/1/mod_jrun20.so"
 <IfModule mod_jrun20.c>
    JRunConfig Verbose false
    JRunConfig Apialloc false
    JRunConfig Ssl false
    JRunConfig Ignoresuffixmap false
    JRunConfig Serverstore "/opt/coldfusionmx/runtime/lib/wsconfig/1/jrunserver.store"
    JRunConfig Bootstrap 127.0.0.1:51010
    #JRunConfig Errorurl optionally redirect to this URL on errors
    AddHandler jrun-handler .cfm .cfc .cfml .jsp .jws
 </IfModule>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmascari
ID: 18819531
Are you wanting to execute CF code in the HTML page?

You could read the HTML file, write it to a temp CFM file and then run it.

<cffile action="read" file="#absolute_server_path#/#your_HTML_file#" variable="TempRead">
<cflock timeout="500">
<cffile action="WRITE" file="#absolute_server_path#/temp.cfm" output="#TempRead#">
</cflock>
<cflocation url="temp.cfm">
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ShytKicker
ID: 18840878
You are a genious my friend! Works perfectly, thanks!
0