Solved

want to open another .ost to view it's contents - easy 500!

Posted on 2007-03-28
6
1,405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hello

I have an Outlook0.ost file that I believe contains some missing mail. The profile is currently using Outlook.ost. I would like to open the Outlook0.ost but don't want anything to change (add/delete) unless I manually do so. Is this possible? They are both from the same local Outlook profile, residing in the same default directory local to the pc.
I have a user who had pc's swapped and he complained of missing mail. I see on that same day is when the Outlook0.ost file was last modified (over a month ago). I'm wondering if something got corrupt, so want to see if the missing mail is in there.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Trevor Local
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 18813854
I would recommend making a copy of the OST file, then convert the ost to pst using this:
http://www.newfreedownloads.com/Windows-Utilities/Backup/Recovery-for-Exchange.html

then you should be able to open the PST file in outlook and check it for your missing files.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 500 total points
ID: 18813859
sorry, that's not the program I meant, this one is free:
http://www.xcopy32.com/details.php?file=24

Use that to convert the file.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18813878
delmarlocal,

Alternatively, you can convert OST to PST at reasonable price
http://www.thomasitsolutions.com/ostconversion.html
OR
http://www.ostconversion.co.uk/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Trevor Local
ID: 18813974
is it not possible to open the other one?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 18817086
I would not recommend trying to open it as an OST file, as it is set to automatically sync with the exchange server, and could potentially lose the files you're trying to recover.

The second link I provided is a free tool to convert it to a PST, which you can open seperately in Outlook. I recommend making a copy of the OST to work with in case something goes wrong with the conversion, or opening of the file. (Just in case measures.)

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor Local
ID: 18818418
i will give it a shot- thanks
0