Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is a Web service stub and callback handler do?

Posted on 2007-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,317 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
What is a Web service stub and callback handler do?
0
Comment
Question by:yankeebushsoftware
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
el_dios earned 2000 total points
ID: 18813877
Web services communication is done using XMLs. Imagine creating XMLs for every request and parsing the xml file after receiving the response.

A stub makes that invisible to the user, as well as the network calls.

If our web service takes some time to continue instead of waiting for the response we can continue with the execution of the client, if we use callback handlers. when the response is received the callback handler is invoked.

Sashwat
http://tech-sash.blogspot.com
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18813891
Yes the callback handler is used for asynchronous communication with the WS.

The stub basically abstracts out the connection, communication and serialization/ de-serialization of parameters for you. You just invoke the proxy as a local class/ method and it results in a network call to the actual web service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yankeebushsoftware
ID: 18813896
sorry mayankeagle i missed your comment, i'll give you some points next time
0