Solved

Server looses connection to the internet overnight

Posted on 2007-03-28
16
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
We have a client running a server running 2003 enterprise edition. Two Nic's  1 nic is on the 10.0.0.x from the modem
the other is on a 192.168.0.x network.
All works fine during the day everyone acn get onto the network and internet. however if the internet connection is idle for awhile ie overnight, the server looses internet connection. so in the morning when someone tries to log in there is no internet connection. at the moment to solve the problem they have been restarting the server. I went to see if i can find the problem but so far have been stumped. I did find however that to get back onto the internet all you have to do is unplug the cat 5 cable wait 10 secs then replug the cable and it finds the internet again.
could this be because the nic is going to sleep and nopt waking up again until the restart or unplug the reconnect the network cable?
0
Comment
Question by:derekbartels
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 18815621
What arephysical NIC on the server?
You may want to check the following option:
right click on My Network--> property--> configuration--> Advance tab--> Wake on Setting: OS control--> Wake on link setting: Disable --> Power Management Tab --> Uncheck the two check boxes.

K
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18833935
Or more likely: Device manager | Expand network adapters | right click on your LAN adapter and choose properties | Power management | un-check (if it exists) " allow the computer to turn of this device to save power"
0
 

Author Comment

by:derekbartels
ID: 18842080
I don't have power management tab
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18842426
Good <G>.
Not all network adapters do, however it is present on most. If present, the default is to have that enabled. Not the case here obviously. However, very surprised that is not the issue.

Are other computers able to ping the Internet by IP ? If the server cannot connect, I assume DNS couldn't resolve names, but depending on their configuration they may may be able to ping, and tell you if it is just the server, or the Internet connection.
If you have a PPPoE or PPPoA Internet connection make sue "keep alive" is enabled on the routers WAN configuration. It may be disconnecting when idle and not properly re-enabling.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 18842801
Did you check the modem router to see if it times out during idle? If everyone who connect to the router get the same problem, it should not be the server. Plus, change the network adapter on server to see if it helps.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:derekbartels
ID: 19047570
After talking to another person from the site seems that a problem with internet connection on site has been a problem for some time even before we replaced the server. They were hoping that replacing the server would solve the problem but they forget to mention this little gem to me until after i've pulled my hair out over this server. will have to look deeper into there existing network.
Thanks for the help though.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19047637
Thanks for the update. Let us know how you make out.
--Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:derekbartels
ID: 19089156
Ok  server is now up and running full time now, the Network card was replaced. But as i said other previous unknown to me, issues still remain with their wireless network. Some of their laptops can login to the network and some can't. They have several pods of laptops spread throughout the school. In any one room some of the laptops can connect to the network and some can't.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19093901
Can all wired computers connect at all times now?

When they wireless users cannot connect what sort of error messages do the get? Possible "this adapter has limited or no connectivity"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:derekbartels
ID: 19097026

The wired computers can get on ok ther are fine it's just the wireless that still have issues. The wireless users get no message at all they just do not get on
Could it be a problem with the access points?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
ID: 19097045
The laptops would have multiple power management options enabled. It might not be surprising at all that hey loose their connection. If powered off at the end of the day (not standby or hibernate) do they connect OK in the morning?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 250 total points
ID: 19099811
You said some laptop can connect some can't.
What access point do you have? Do you think some of the laptop are out of wireless range due to geographical location? Did you try to bring the laptop (failed to connect) closer to access point to see if it improves? If the problem is on wireless range, you need to have an extra amplifier antena. Otherwise, Robwill suggestion's to shutdown laptop or reboot when connection failed could help.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:derekbartels
ID: 19553132
thanks guys,
the problem appears to be in the setup of the network hardware (done by a third party ) the building is being refurbished and all IT equipment is being moved to a purpose built room and reset again. with any luck the building should be finished by next week and then they can move all equipment into the new room.
Thanks again will split the points between you. Thanks for all the help
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19553181
Thanks derekbartels. Good luck with the new space.
Cheers !
--Rob
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 19554942
Thank you, Derek.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:derekbartels
ID: 20105765
Just to add an extra comment Once the server was setup in the new room the problem went away for two days but sadly returned. I have since removed the 10.0.0.x network from the network, leaving just the 192.168.0.x card hooked in. the network now seems to be very stable.
I guess data was being confussed as to which path to take so was blocking the network until it was cleared by a restart or the cable being unpluged then re connected.
0