Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

window.history.back mozilla doest work

Posted on 2007-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
window.history.back in  mozilla doest work
i even tried the window.history.go(-1) but still it doest work
0
Comment
Question by:Basic
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sinoj Sebastian
ID: 18814098
try
href='javascript:history.back();'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basic
ID: 18814165
no luck
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NickVd
ID: 18814438
Silly question, but it should always be asked... Are you sure you have javascript turned on in the browser?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 500 total points
ID: 18814466
How do you call it.

<a href="#" onClick="window.history.back(); return false">Back</a>

would be the way, assuming you have a page to go back to
0