Solved

Putty keyboard / terminal configuration for Solaris

Posted on 2007-03-29
8
8,813 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I would like to know how i could make putty works well with solaris.

I made Backspace key work.
But Up & Down keys don't work.
0
Comment
Question by:nrigaud
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vamsi_uk earned 125 total points
ID: 18814360
When you say up and down arrow keys i take it that you are talking about getting previous executed commands.. is it what you are asking about? If thats what you are asking for all i could think now is the shell you are using that doesnt have command history feature. You can use bash shell if you want to do that. The default shell that comes with solaris doesnt let you get the previous commands just by using up and down arrow keys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrigaud
ID: 18814418
The shell is ksh.
and the history command works.

when i press these keys, i got:
Up : ^[[A
Down : ^[[B

Is there a way to bind the arrow keys to the history ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vamsi_uk
ID: 18814474
you can press "ESC -" to see and execute the previous commands
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vamsi_uk
ID: 18814483
You can even do the following:

Esc + j   <--- moves down the command history
Esc + k <-- moves up the command history
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 18814515
What version of Solaris?

If you are on Solaris =>9, then bash comes as standard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrigaud
ID: 18814537
ESC + j or k or - don't work.

it is SunOS 5.8 in fact :/
i think i'll use bash.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vamsi_uk
ID: 18814549
Refer to this link to see about command history of k shell in solaris 8. The above mentioned commands work on solaris 10. So maybe its not the same in solaris 8.


http://www.phptr.com/articles/article.asp?p=26523&seqNum=5&rl=1
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 18819750
ksh (and bash for that matter) have two types of command line edit modes, emacs and vi.

emacs is the default.

If you prefer vi (like most people), you need to do

set -o vi

Then you can use the Esc - and Esc + etc.
0