Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File Replication Sbetween two Windows 2003 R2 Domain Controllers

Posted on 2007-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have two Windows 2003 R2 DC in a single domain that I want to replicate files between. Can anybody point me in the right direction how to set this up through DFS? Also can this be configured so if one Server is down the file share can be handled by the other Server? Thanks in advance - John
0
Comment
Question by:johnetools
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 750 total points
ID: 18814354
Hi
That is the DFS made for...
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Windows2003-Distributed-File-System.html
Take a look on this doc, and if you have questions feel free to ask

Dan
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:itsireland
itsireland earned 750 total points
ID: 18814786
Yes, DFS can do this up to a certain extent. It is not a cluster server but a hell of a lot cheaper.

A possible problem with DFS is that files have a "last update wins" policy. That means that if one person changes the file and takes about an hour to work with it and saves it at say 13:00. However, another user opens the same file of a different server at 12:55 and saves it at 13:05. The result would be that you're kept with just the 13:05 version loosing the other person's work. There is a "conflict and deleted items" folder for this reason but this may not always avoid problems.

You can however set up replication between 2 or more folders and servers. Just make sure to have the namespace set up on 2 servers at least because if you have only one server handling the namespace and this goes down so goes the whole system. So it seems to me you need 2 servers with the same namespace, replicating some folders to eachother and you should be in business.

Just don't confuse this with FRS. R2 contains the new DFS and configuring FRS can give you problems with DFS. Have a look if any frs systems are in place using "ntfrsutl sets servername". Sysvol should be there for domain controllers.

Good luck!
0