Solved

sql loader call

Posted on 2007-03-29
6
729 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is it possible to call an sqlloader control file from some script..say any shell scripts or batch scripts...Please explain in detail the possiblities..if you have examples then it would be much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:suhinrasheed
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:popa_duhu
ID: 18814468
maybe this faq will help:
http://orafaq.com/faqloadr.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:popa_duhu
ID: 18814481
what do you mean call the control file from a shell script ?

or you mean call sqlldr (with the control file as param) from a shell script ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:sujith80
ID: 18814512
The shell script would be as simple as:

# start of script

sqlldr user/pwd@host control=$1

# end of script

and you can call this script from the prompt as

$<script name> <control file name>


OR are you looking for something else?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:suhinrasheed
ID: 18821810
I am looking for creating a batch job that executes a Sql loader process?

Is it Possible..any examples
0
 

Author Comment

by:suhinrasheed
ID: 18822031
What i exactly want is that i have a sqloader process being called from a .bat file.
Now i want to know whether i can call this .bat file from an Oracle job.

My Oracle version is 9.2.0.7
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
sujith80 earned 500 total points
ID: 18822156
Calling that batch file from an Oracle Job - is not going to be straight forward. You will have to write a Java Stored procedure to make that call.

An easier and equally performant alternative would be - Define an external table instead of the sqlloader, and define an oracle job to load from this external table.
0