Solved

NO BOOT DEVICE AVAILABLE - *******500 POINTS!!!!!!!!*********

Posted on 2007-03-29
22
387 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
i am having problems with my computer when i turn it on i get a message saying
No Boot Device Available
Strike F1 to Retry Boot, F2

I have taken the Drive out of the computer and put it in another as a second drive and i can browse to all the files no problem.

checked all the bios settings and all correct.
checked and swapped the cables over

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Encams
  • 10
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18814566
Was it working before? If so what has changed.
It seems that you computer cannot filnd the boot sector on the disk.

Boot from the Windows CD and selecting ‘R’ to enter the recovery console when the set-up program starts.Run FixMBR and FixBoot from the command prompt. and see if that solves the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Encams
ID: 18814570
nothing has changed, i came in this morning and it came up with that message.

tried the fixmbr and the fixboot, but no result.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:A1opus
ID: 18814574
I guess it is a blue death screen error. If yes then kindly mention the error code.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18814584
Have you by chance got a floppy diskette inserted? If so - remove it and reboot. Have you got any bios options like floppy drive seek or swap enabled? If so - disable them, and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Encams
ID: 18814590
No it just says No Boot Device Avaulable, Strike F1 to retry boot
0
 

Author Comment

by:Encams
ID: 18814596
no floppy disk in as i dont have a floppy disk drive in the computer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:A1opus
ID: 18814602
Can u view your hard disk in bios boot devices?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Encams
ID: 18814621
yes, it says its there, its a SATA drive
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 500 total points
ID: 18814636
|I normally don't waste time trying to troubleshoot these kinds of errors - just do a repair install:

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

It is easier in the long run - and requires less fuss (you will have to reinstall all your programs and windows updates again)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Encams
ID: 18814643
i cant afford to reinstall windows, i have to many programs on there.
eg virtual server is on there and have loads of documents etc

reinstall is the last thing on my mind at the minute, i need to sort this very ugently
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:A1opus
ID: 18814649
Try the repair method given by and235100 but I think it will not work. I think that fat table became corrupted.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Encams
ID: 18814657
i cant afford to do a reninstalled and cant risk things to be come corrupt
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:miroofi75
ID: 18814755
may be your computer have connected any usb drive or flash and your computer have enabled that option from the bios, don't forget to check the floppy drive. or remove all other devices connected to the system except your harddrive and try to boot.

may be your infected by the boot virus or trojan.

try that and let me know.

regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Encams
ID: 18814761
no floppy drive on the computer and no usb or flash drives, its really doing my head in now, as you can browse to it if you connect it to another computer so i know its not corrupt. there must be a way of making a drive bootable
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18814778
It looks like you are going to have to rely on a third-party utility to reapir the fat table:

Something like this: http://www.diydatarecovery.nl/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18814836
Re-install windows and resore the data from your backup. You do have a backup don't you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Encams
ID: 18814843
i am going to try http://www.diydatarecovery.nl/

i have a backup of data but not of all programs and my virtual servers etc
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18814854
If you can read the files by installing the disk in another machine then do this and copy all of your data from the faulty disk.

Replace the disk in the original machine and re-install windows and your applications, then copy your data back again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Encams
ID: 18815560
i have tried http://www.diydatarecovery.nl/
this doesnt work.

looks like am going to have to reinstall windows, unless anyone else has any more ideas
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:A1opus
ID: 18821733
Connect this Hard disk with other PC, see whether it is working or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Encams
ID: 18822155
and235100:
I normally don't waste time trying to troubleshoot these kinds of errors - just do a repair install:

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

It is easier in the long run - and requires less fuss (you will have to reinstall all your programs and windows updates again)


thanks and235100 your link guided me the correct way.

thank you

PC all up and running, nothing been lost, fantastic
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18822184
Great - glad you got it sorted out. Thank you.
0