Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User unable to install software localy ?no rights to do so

Posted on 2007-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi there, I wonder if any one could help?

we have a SBS2003 server all setup and working OK , then the managment asked  us to make all user able to logon any where etc.

so we now have 30+ user on 20 computers ,but some user (the one added after, the 20-30) are unable to install software on any computer we have made these user domain power user , but they are still unable to install software they have no rights to do so ?

Any idears

JA
0
Comment
Question by:ja-notes
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
itsireland earned 2000 total points
ID: 18814974
power users do not have the ability to change system settings so some software installations will be allowed but other will not be. You can possibly make domain admins of them but then they can access anything anywhere and defeats the purpose of security. Possibly make the domain users group a member of the administrators group on the computers themselves. That way they are all administrators on just the computers and not on the servers or whole network and you can still implement security on the network.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 18830875
Yes, add "Domain Users" to each computer's Local Administrators group.  This will give them install rights.  You can even demote the users at the domain level from Domain Power Users to just Users.
0