Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook/Exchange Calendar Appointment Colours

Posted on 2007-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We are using Exchange on a SBS server and our users are trying to rename the colour labels on the calendar of outlook. However if they change them as soon as they log of they are changed back to default. Is there any way we could either change these centrally for all users or make the changes stick on the users accounts?
0
Comment
Question by:rutlandict
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 18814589
What version of Outlook are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutlandict
ID: 18814603
Sorry forgot to mention its Outlook 2003.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 18814693
The text for the labels are stored in an undocumented property in the owning calendar folder.  Each calendar folder can have its own label definitions.  I don't know why the changes wouldn't be sticking.  As a test try changing the label text for a calendar in a PST file.  If that works, then I have to assume it's something to do with a calendar on an SBS system.  If that does not work, then I have to assume it's something wrong with Outlook.  I've never heard of this happening before, so I don't know how to proceed if that turns out to be the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutlandict
ID: 18820353
It is the public calendar, in public folders, not the users' personal calendars. Does that help?
thanks
David
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 18820801
Hi, David.

Unfortunately that doesn't make any difference.  The label is still stored in a folder property.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Frankco earned 2000 total points
ID: 18830868
Hi rutlandict,

Only the own of the public folder can change the label colors. You would have to give ownership to everyone.

cheers,
frankco
0