[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Intel Server motherboard temperature monitoring help...

Posted on 2007-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi all,

I have an Intel Server with the motherboard SE7501WV2.

I REALLY need to monitor the CPU / Fan etc temperatures.

I've tried Motherboard Monitor but can't seem to get it up and running....

Would anyone be able to help? - The OS is Win Server 2003.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Nicola_Bourne
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
warrenbuckles earned 2000 total points
ID: 18816430
Hello Nicola:

As you probably know, that motherboard has reached end of life (!) at Intel, but, according to their website, it will support their server manager software which will give you a lot of information and control of the unit and runs under Windows Server 2003.

The download site is here:

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/scripts-df-external/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=N&Inst=Yes&ProductID=926&DwnldID=6940

You could also try SpeedFan, an application similar to motherboard monitor.  I have not tired it in that OS, however.  SpeedFan is here:

http://www.almico.com/sfdownload.php

wb
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 18821646
Motherboard Monitor can be a pain to set up the first time.
Did you click the Sys Info icon on the bottom left, in the General > System Info section?

Speed Fan is alot easier. Just run it and go.

I use both, but for some strange reason I like MM on my system, and mostly use SF for checking other systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nicola_Bourne
ID: 18824105
Thank you to both, I didn't manage to get Intel Server Manager to work, for some reason i wouldn't find my server, I'm going to have a look at SpeedFan.

Thanks again
0