Solved

Video file into segments

Posted on 2007-03-29
25
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

could you advise me some program that could split video files (avi, mpg) into segments?

for examples video of size 100 MB into 25 x 4 MB segments.

This would be easy question. I'm using Virtual Dub for this task. The problem is that I need some overlay in the segments.
I will describe that:
100 MB = 4 MB (first segment) + 4 MB (second segment) + .... + 4 MB (last segment)

note that I'd like the neighbor segments to share X MB. So if X = 1 MB that means size(first) + size(second) = 7 MB etc.

Do you understand me? It isn't easy to explain.

If you know about something analogous for audio files (wav, mp3) that would be also appreciated

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xRalf
  • 12
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bigbillydotcom
Comment Utility
sounds like you actually need to load this up in a video editor
http://www.ulead.com/msp/runme.htm
rather than just a splitter application
i do this frequently
first I lay out my full video
and then use the tool to split the file in various spots
then I save that project as masterclipped
and then drag the segments from the a track to the b track
once I get that done
i save that project as masterclippedandsplit
Then I just remove clips, save that project as clip(x)
after all that is done, i use a batch process to render the projects into final clips
sounds tedious, but is actually rather easy and gives ultimate flexibility
good luck


0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:fatcontroller
fatcontroller earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
If I'm reading you correctly, these overlaps are usually called 'handles'.

If it IS a splitter that you're after, there's one here that apparently cuts with overlaps, (not in batch mode though):

http://www.weethet.nl/english/video_easyvideosplitter.php

...can't find any free software to do this unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
Comment Utility
Hi,

I downloaded the video editor, but it's unable to open *.avi file. (is there some solution?)

I was using easyvideosplitter before Virtual dub, and Virtual dub is better.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bigbillydotcom
Comment Utility
hey - do the tutorial in MSP ( I assume thats what you are talking about)
It won't "open" the avi file, you have to insert the avi file on the video timelines
the only files it "opens" are MSP project files
good luck
bbdc
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
Comment Utility
Thanks it helped, but when I insert the video I can't see it nowhere. It isn't very intuitive.
Where is the tutorial MSP?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bigbillydotcom
Comment Utility
Menu Bar...Help
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
Comment Utility
Could you please write me ones again the steps you recommended me in the terms of the program (which menus, functions etc.) ?
>first I lay out my full video
>and then use the tool to split the file in various spots
>then I save that project as masterclipped
>and then drag the segments from the a track to the b track
>once I get that done
>i save that project as masterclippedandsplit
>Then I just remove clips, save that project as clip(x)
>after all that is done, i use a batch process to render the projects into final clips
>sounds tedious, but is actually rather easy and gives ultimate flexibility

I'm not sure if it does what I want and so reading the help could be waste of time. If you're doing it regularly it should be easy to write precisely.

thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:bigbillydotcom
bigbillydotcom earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
xRalf - I will try to flesh it out more, but there's no way in the context of this forum for me to do a ful ltreatment on everything you need to accomplish what you are trying to do
What I am suggesting is you learn some techniques that will give you complete and total freedom to produce video precisely how you want it - which seemed to be the heart of your question since the automated methods had failed you - so if you go this route, you are going to have to take some time learning fundamental video editing techniques - working with clips on timelines, adding media, trimming, cropping,etc...
Once you learn those techniques - the "how" you do it in all other programs become very intuitive  - so there is no LOST time here
first I lay out my full video
rt click the Va timeline...Video File
browse to your video file and dbl click it - it will stick the "video" to the end of your pointer waiting for you to then click somewhere on the timeline to drop it
then use the "scissor" tool to split the file in various spots
then I save that project as masterclipped (File ...save as)
and then drag the segments from the Va track to the Vb track
when you cut the original video into segments using the scissor tool - they now become "fragments" that can be seperated - drag every other clip to the Vb timeline allows you to see the "splits"
once I get that done
i save that project as masterclippedandsplit (file...save as)
>Then I just remove clips, save that project as clip(x)
you can select multiple clips by holding the shift key while clicking and dragging i nthe timeline to "select" clips
so, in step 1 - you will highlight all clips except clip1 and then save the project file as Clip1
then you open back up masterclipped, get rid all the other clips except clip2 - save file as clip2
once al lthat is done, or after each "clipping" and save - you need to render the videos by going to Create..Video File
Once that is done, if you have another format you need to convert the videos too, you canthen use the batch Convert functions (File...Convert)

>sounds tedious, but is actually rather easy and gives ultimate flexibility
Hope that helps some more - but if you want to edit and work with video - there is a whole lot of learning to do, and it never stops - I've been doing it for years and still learn new stuff everyday...by reading!!!
good luck
bbdc

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
Comment Utility
It's certainly useful, but I'm not sure if it provides better functionality than virtual dub.
I have e.g. video of the size of 600 MB and want the program to make automatically the division of the file into clips (e.g. 100 clips).

Virtual Dub can do that. But this is the problem (core) of the question.
I will explain it more carefully. In the video file is somebody talking (sentence after sentence).
Virtual Dub will make 100 videos (clips) (clip1, clip2, clip3, ..., clip100).
The common problem is that clipN will contain  first half of some sentence and clipN+1 will contain the second half.

I would like to have the following clips: ClipN will contain FIRST_ HALF of sentence X (at the end of the clipN) and clipN+1 will contain WHOLE sentence X (at the beginning of the clipN+1).

You can note that I will have some redundancy in the clips, but there will be not a clip with half sentence (because of redundancy).
So, the neighboring clips should contain some overlap (redundancy) that is in both of them.

I know, I could do that manualy, but this would be very very timeconsuming.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
Comment Utility
And moreover I have done some clips in Video Editor and the quality of the video is much worse than in the original video.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bigbillydotcom
Comment Utility
Thanks xRalf
But what you are describing - I dont think there is any utility that could automatically detect the audio to make a proper break point - the AI required to do that is incomprehensible - how will it know the difference between the end of a sentence and say - a slight pause or a breath?

>>And moreover I have done some clips in Video Editor and the quality of the video is much worse than in the original video.
Then your output settings must be done incorectly
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
Comment Utility
I think that artificial intelligence is not needed to my purpose. If the overlaps would be reasonably large (e.g. 1 MB) there is high probability that every sentence will be completely in at least one clip. I wouldn't be angry if there was a few sentences that would be corrupted.

I think that such an application could exist. It would divide the video as follows:

1|1-2|2|2-3|3|3-4|4|...|99-100|100
numbers denote big clips (4 MB) and double-numbers denote "between clips" (1 Mb).

Than the application would save the clips as follows

1 + (1-2) = fist clip (5 MB)
(1-2) + 2 + (2-3) = second clip (6 MB)
(2-3) + 3 + (3-4)  = third clip (6 MB)
(3-4) + 4 + (4-5) = fourth clip (6 MB)
.
.
.
(98-99) 99 + (99-100) = last clip (6 MB)

And the size of the between-clip should be customizable similarly as the size of the clips.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
AVI Splitter allows you to split a large AVI file into smaller AVI files, or to extract manually selected segments of an AVI file to new AVI files.
http://www.brizsoft.com/avisplit/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
Comment Utility
AVI Splitter is so far best program to my purposes. It's really quick and easy to use. But it still lacks functionality I need.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
Comment Utility
OK, it seems that I have to satisfy with the functionality of AVI splitter, but the problem is that I need to split also mpeg/mpg, wmv and asf files.

Do you know something that could help? I was looking for it the whole day but nothing acceptable axists. The software should be free (or only limited with time of using, not with size of file, watermarks and other terrible things) and it should be quick as AVI splitter.

Other possibility is to convert mpeg/mpg, wmv, asf to avi. I was uncessusful here also. The software should be free (as above) and it shouldn't change much the size of the file and quality of the file.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Happy we're making progress on this....

Again, Free MovieMaker has edit and split options, more here;

File formats supported by Windows Movie Maker in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308464

This article discusses Microsoft Windows Movie Maker, particularly its editing features. Windows Move Maker is a utility that can provide your Microsoft Windows computer system with basic video capture and edit capabilities.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/267945/en-us

Many "FREE: things out there, but some I checked I personally wouldn't choose due to the risks with freeware, so am very picky about that "free" stuff really to trust, but we all choose our own path.

Best of luck on your pursuit.  I sure hope you've found what you seek here.

Asta
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
Comment Utility
Is there some menu to split the movie into segments? I haven't found it.
I only imported one very little video and its very slow (in avi splitter it's question of seconds, but here I decided not to wait for it)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
This gives you a step by step detail on  how to spit videos in MovieMaker 2, and how then to recombine them and much more.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/moviemaker/create/collections.mspx
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
Comment Utility
And is it possible to set the number of clips and then split automatically? I have so feeling that I have to make individual clips manually in MovieMaker.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Perhaps there's a way to automate this and/or write scripts to accomplish this, but quite honestly, I wouldn't bother given the amount of time and $s to do that type of workaround,although others may have an ideal workaround for you that I don't have.  The complexities grow, because all clips you have aren't necessarily equal, right?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
I hasten to add that not all "avi" files are equal in terms of properties and that many have had issues synchronizing converted videos with audio so wanted to add that above before hitting "enter", sorry for multiple posts.

Must get back to work, will  check back when time permits.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
Comment Utility
avi splitter is able to split it in a few minutes but (I don't don't why) in MovieMaker it takes eternity to do something.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Other possibilities on frame rate converter tools
http://www.filesland.com/software/frame-rate.html
Gone for the day, good luck and best wishes,
":0)  Asta
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
Comment Utility
I overlooked that Easy video splitter was able to do some work and I have also found AVI MPEG RM WMV splitter that was able to split wmv. The only problem was with some mpeg's and I converted them into MS AVI with Total video converter and then split with Avi splitter.

thanks all for help
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
I'm pleased I could be of help to you.  Sometimes I find it quite confusing dealing with varying file types that are completely different in nature, MPEGs included (Mpeg-2, 4 and so on, and decoding/encoding issues).

":0) Asta
0