?
Solved

DNS/WINS alias for a 2nd server name?

Posted on 2007-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
2,083 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi
We have a backup server that is connected to a SAN.  We want to move some user data to the SAN; however, I do not want to have to address the server that hosts the user data as \\backup\%sharename%, I want to use something like \\Filesvr1\%sharename%.

What is the best way to confiure DNS and WINS entires to achive this? bearing in mind that I want to be able to use UNC paths in script files, applications and the RUN command to access the user data.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Nael_Shahid
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 375 total points
ID: 18814752
You can create static entries in DNS and WINS; in addition, you'll have to edit the server's registry to allow access through an alias:
Connecting to SMB share on a Windows 2000-based computer or a Windows Server 2003-based computer may not work with an alias name
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=281308
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nael_Shahid
ID: 18814820
What static entries shall I create? A or CNAME in DNS? and what record for WINS?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 18815095
DNS depends mainly on your personal preferences, can be either. In WINS, just create a standard entry (type "unique" or similar, not using an English version); though if you have a plain environment running W2k or later, you shouldn't even need the WINS entry.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fpthree
ID: 18815151
Don't forget to add your ptr
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18815327
Do you really need WINS? WINS is not normaly required at all if all of your machines are Win2000 or later and you do not have old software that expects to resolve netbois names over different subnets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nael_Shahid
ID: 18815675
Thanks
0