Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you set up roaming profiles on a windows network?

Posted on 2007-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
In a windows network (windows 2000file server windows/ server 2003 domain controllers) is their a way to have roaming profiles.  In other words can my users "float".  right now I have their outlook express installed on their machine. If they have a problem and have to log into another workstation termpararily the only application available to them is the mail application that is on the server.
It would be great if my users could log onto any workstation and have the applications they use on a daily basis available.
Thank you
-John
0
Comment
Question by:jvanderw
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thur6165 earned 1320 total points
ID: 18815332
Thats another issue.  Roaming profiles will only give you there desktop, docs, favorates, that kind of thing.  In order to get applications to follow them is to assign applications pakcages to them thru group policy.  This is alot of work because you have to create a install package for each application.  You would also have to wait the time it takes to install these apps during the first login process.  
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:kadadi_v
kadadi_v earned 180 total points
ID: 18817077
yes thru6165 is correct and if you want how to create win2000 roaming profile

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302082


Regards,

V.K.
0