Solved

Routing, Wireless Access Point, Local Network

Posted on 2007-03-29
9
765 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello,
I have a good picture in my mind so I'll do my best to be clear regarding what I want. However, not sure how to achieve what I want, thus the reason being here.

In simple terms, I have  a coffee shop and I want to offer wirless internet to my customers. I want it to work the following way:
1. Customer receives a code printed on the recepit when it buys something.
2. Customer connects to the unsecured wirless network
3. When the customer tries to access a site he gets redirected to a custom local webpage
4. Customer has to enter the code he got in step 1 in this webpage.
5. Customer has internet on his laptop.

How I thought of setting up this system is as follow:
There is one computer with two network cards. One card is connected to the internet modem. The second card is connected to the wireless access point (router with DHCP). The customers will connect to this second router. When the customer access a webpage, the server checks if that MAC address has already entered a code. If not, it display the local webpage which is stored on this server and accepts the customer code. If the connecting MAC address has entered a code then the computer bridges that IP to the network card with the Internet. After a pre determined ammount of time the computer would automatically stop routing that IP to the network card with the Internet.

The question:
What do I need to provide this sort of routing - to the network card with internet or to the local webpage until a valid code is entered?
I have the required knowledge to create the webpage and the codes generator etc. I'm stuck with what application do I need to create this routing (win 2003 server ?).

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:Etharion
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:russ_gillespie
Comment Utility
Excuse me if im knocking on the wrong door. But wouldnt it be far simpler to have WPA or WEP setup on the router, and dish out the password on your tickets instead, all you'd have to do is change the password weekly or however often you want.

Russ
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jekl2000
Comment Utility
There is such a program and it requires two nic cards. It has a splash page and a home page redirect so it will go to whatever page you decide. It can operated in open or closed mode....Closed meaning you need a password....It however does not print the password on a receipt........but you could write it on the ticket. It also has time limits.... Best of all it is Free and it works great.

http://www.publicip.net/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jekl2000
Comment Utility
Forgot to mention, it comes on a bootable CD and it requires a dedicated PC...It does not use the hardrive of the PC, so if you remove the CD the PC will boot back like normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Etharion
Comment Utility
Hello. Thank you for the reply. I will look at that program and get back to you.
russ_gillespie: I intend to generate a unique code for each receipt that will expire after one-two hours, so I can't do that by changing the WPA password every hour cause of practical reasons.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:streaminglinux
Comment Utility
Etharion:

Hardware Based Solution: Gateway+Printer
Check this out:
http://www.keenansystems.com/store/catalog/product_info.php?products_id=52
There is Price, User and Quick-start Manuals and Spec Sheet.
Just hit the button in the printer, it prints the ticket and creates the user with a user/pass pair

Windows Solution: You can download a trial
http://www.patronsoft.com/firstspot/
This thing works with your printer
And you can make prepaid cards

Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
chatxfalcon earned 500 total points
Comment Utility


I recommend try this Wifi HotSpot Software --> http://www.antamedia.com/hotspot/

Windows-based software for WiFi Hotspot billing. Control time and bandwidth usage of wired and wireless laptops without any client software installations. Customers are redirected to login page before they get access to Internet. Software enables control and billing using captive portal technology and it's suitable for ISPs, Hotspots, Airports, Hotels, Internet and Cyber cafes.

Its the efficient way for your shop. More easy than setting up an application device.


I hope this helps




0
 

Author Comment

by:Etharion
Comment Utility
Waw. Thank you, getting closer to what I need.

jekl2000: I have analysed the site you sugested and it looks good, however I'm not fond of having the entire computer used up with the bootable cd. I still want to have the windows running so I can multitask different applications on that pc.

streaminglinux & chatxfalcon: Thank you both for your answer. I am looking now at both websites; at first glance I like better the antamedia.com one as it seems its exactly what I need. I'll look at the details and see if I notice something weird.

Thank you again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chatxfalcon
Comment Utility
Any updates?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:siddharthmenon
Comment Utility
Any updates on same ?

Antamedia is good but not somthing if you have to setup in collage.
0