Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

System build problem Asrock 775i65g motherboard

Posted on 2007-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
955 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I've just bought a new Asrock 775i65g motherboard and an Intel core 2 duo E6300 processor. I've installed the components as I have done countless other times but I can't get the system to power up. I initially thought the PSU must be at fault but I've replaced it with no success. I've checked the wiring for the power swich etc and everything is fine, when I swith the main power on the PSU to on the lights flash once on my keyboard but nothing else happens. The case has numerous LED fans which don't light up, however if I unplug the 12v supply all the fans run but no hard drives spin up or CD roms get power. At this point I'm assuming the motherboard must be goosed but I thought I'd post the question before I strip the system down and return the board.
0
Comment
Question by:allenm0852
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
maimon22 earned 600 total points
ID: 18814835
do you hear any beep?
i would suggest to disconnect everything and to keep only keep the memory and the video card connected and turn it on and see what happens then
0
 

Author Comment

by:allenm0852
ID: 18814883
There are no beeps there is absolutely nothing hence why I though it could be a PSU problem. I'll try booting with just memory and graphics and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:allenm0852
ID: 18816264
I've tried booting with bare minimum parts installed, I've also tried removing the board from the case to see if it was shorting out but still no success. Can anybody think of anything else I can try?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:mastoo
mastoo earned 800 total points
ID: 18816484
I like to check that people have the 4 pin mobo power connected.  Sometimes it gets overlooked and causes similar symptoms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:allenm0852
ID: 18816574
Yes the 12v connector is definatey connected. When I press the power button I do get the CPU fan to power up for a split second but then I can't make it do anything, it's almost like it trips a fuse.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:mastoo
mastoo earned 800 total points
ID: 18816634
You might try with no video, and then with no video or memory.  Assuming those yield the same results I'd second your vote for mobo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:allenm0852
ID: 18817112
Still no joy unfortunately. I'm going to go get another board and try that because I think that's my only option now.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 18821894
can your power supply handle the load ? check here :
http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculator.jsp      
if you have enough, i second a bad board DOA
0
 

Author Comment

by:allenm0852
ID: 18821965
Thanks for the help guys but as feared the board was DOA. I've replaced it and the system is running fine, just got to return this board now, again thanks for the help.
0