Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Weird Display problem on Packard Bell EASYNOTE_GN45-010  notebook

Posted on 2007-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi experts i am currently working om an packard bell EASYNOTE_GN45-010  notebook.
here is my problem
notebook starts up displays post screen, boots to windows xp
Xp boots up screen appears with progress bar running.Then everything dissappears.After this point i can hear the xp logon sound but there is nothing on the display.
Here is what i tried.
Safe mode
last known good config
enable vga mode
used external crt monitor, the same results here.
checked in the bios for a setting, found nothing
searched google, nothing
 tried the fn button together with the f3 button

any help will be greatly apreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:raiden69
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18815415
You said you were in the bios, did it cut out while you were in there?  
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 2000 total points
ID: 18815603
You should try a live cd like knoppix and see if the same happens.
If it does it may be a heat related issue or motherboard failure as the graphics are integrated on the motherboard.
Try cleaning the air vents with canned air.

http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html
There is the possibility that corruption of files has taken place on the hard drive




0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:raiden69
ID: 18815650
no it works fine until the xp boot screen appears
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:raiden69
ID: 18815867
thx sparkmaker i tried the the knoppix cd,but even if its says in the bios to boot from the cd rom first,it still goes through and boots to xp.I think the cd rom might be busted as well.it really baffles me as the machine still looks brand new.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18818158
Try removing the hard drive then start from the knoppix.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18822068
if it was running fine recently, you can also try a system restore to a previous date.
or try updating the video driver
0