[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

export using .del files problem

Posted on 2007-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I'm using the following command to export data from DB2 on a windows server:
export to <table>.del of del select * from DB2ADMIN.<table>

One of the tables has a problem as the .del file generated has 54 records that wrap to the next line. When I perform a load onto DB2 on UNIX using:
load from <table>.del of del modified by codepage=819 replace into <table>

The wrapped 54 rows do not load.

The table has 35,200 rows and each record is up to 2300 bytes long (including VARCHAR 2000 and VARCHAR 50).

Is there a parameter or technique to stop the bad formatting in my .del file?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:codemonkey156
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 18814890
if you are performing both the export and the load into udb, one possible solution is to use another format and not the delimited one,
can you try that and check if it works ?
plus, can you notice something different in those 54 rows (maybe they have lf cr in the varchar fields), or do they seem like all the other rows ?

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 18815490
Hello codemonkey156,

Are you sure that they wrap?  I'm not aware that export sets an arbitrary limit on line lengths.  DB2 should warn if a column is wider than 255 characters.

Perhaps the string data contains your delimiter.  That's a pretty common hitch.



Kent
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ghp7000 earned 500 total points
ID: 18816170
when you load the file use the modified by delprioritychar modifier
0
 

Author Comment

by:codemonkey156
ID: 18865366
Thanks for your comments. I will try on Tuesday and get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:codemonkey156
ID: 18899716
Thanks ghp7000. The modifier did the trick!
0