?
Solved

XSL Loop and incrementing variable

Posted on 2007-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
6,978 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
We are using Oracle XML Publisher to generate PDF formatted Purchase Order Reports. We have tried Oracle Support, but haven't got anywhere, hence trying here...

As part of this work, we have hit a problem.

Part of the XML contains the following data:


<PO_DATA>
    <LINE_ATTACHMENTS>
        <TEXT> Telephone Number=6955_1 </TEXT>
        <ID>765923</ID>
        <TEXT> Telephone Number=6955_2 </TEXT>
        <ID>765924</ID>
        <TEXT>Telephone Number=6955_3</TEXT>
        <ID>765925</ID>
    </LINE_ATTACHMENTS>
</PO_DATA>


What we want to do is to loop through the values in the <LINE_ATTACHMENTS> tag, and output the Text Value.

If we try the following snippet:


<?/PO_DATA/LINE_ATTACHMENTS/TEXT[3]?>


Then when we view the output, the XSL will always display the value of the 3rd iteration of the <TEXT> tag.

That's okay - but we don't want to hard code the [3] value. We want instead for the number there to be the row count that is currently being used.

We have tried this:


<?/PO_DATA/LINE_ATTACHMENTS/TEXT["row:position()]?>


But a long error message was returned.

Basically, we want to increment a variable for each loop through the data, and output the value of that incremented variable in the square brackets as detailed above.

Can this be done?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ste_89
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Geert Bormans
ID: 18814821
try
<?/PO_DATA/LINE_ATTACHMENTS/TEXT[position()=last()]?>
0
 

Author Comment

by:ste_89
ID: 18814837
It just returns the last value when I try that (Telephone Number=6955_3<)

what I would like to do is display each one. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Geert Bormans
ID: 18814885
In XSLT I would do something like this

<xsl:for-each select="/PO_DATA/LINE_ATTACHMENTS/TEXT"/>
...

but I don't know how to do that in the Oracle syntax

cheers

Geert
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:ste_89
ID: 18815042
Thanks Geert,

I found this by debugging an Oracle document. I've got to try and figure out how to get it into the RTF doc that XML publisher uses. Failing that, I will have to just modifiy the XSL that template builder produces.
Can you see what's going on here?

Cheers,


- <xsl:for-each select="$LINE_LONG_ATTACHMENTS_ROOT_OBJ">
- <xsl:if test="$lineID = .">
  <xsl:variable name="line" select="position()" />
  <xsl:value-of select="../TEXT[$line]" />
  <fo:block />
  </xsl:if>
  </xsl:for-each>
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jkmyoung earned 1000 total points
ID: 18823999
If you could show where the variables $line, and $LINE_LONG_ATTACHMENTS_ROOT_OBJ, and $lineID are declared it would help.

Suggestion:
change this line from:
<xsl:value-of select="../TEXT[$line]" />

to:
<xsl:for-each select="../TEXT">
<xsl:value-of select="."/>
</xsl:for-each>
0
 

Author Comment

by:ste_89
ID: 18836115
Thanks jkmyoung....it did the trick.
0