[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2003 - Run script / batch file triggered by email subject

Posted on 2007-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all,
I want to be able to run a script or a batch file on my exchange server (actually SBS 2003) when a particular mailbox receives an email with a particular subject / message.
Essentially my aim is to be able to run a batch file on the server while I'm on the road, from my mobile (Windows Mobile 5 set up with Exchange ActiveSync).
I'm sure it's possible since I've seen references to similar requests elsewhere.
Cheers

budchawla
0
Comment
Question by:budchawla
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 18815087
The only way that I can think of is an event sink. You would have to create one yourself, but even that I am not 100% sure would allow you to fire a batch file.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 18815130
Hi Sembee,
Thanks for that... I was looking at a few other Qs (like http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_20124678.html) and hoped it might be something pretty straight-forward!
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 19256636
HI.. wasn't abandoning, was hoping for a step-by-step if someone had one!! Thanks anyway...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andyitc
ID: 23448552
I already use a similar idea to wake up pc's on the network using wol.exe. i set up a mail account and make sure that it is accesible via POP3 and then install l poptray and get it to check the account once per miniute and if it finds specified words in the subject line it can then be made to run a batch file to wake up the pc. This works ok but I have not managed to get poptray to run as a service yet so the server has to be logged on before the potray program works

Andy Parkinson
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 23448626
Hi Andy,

That's an interesting idea - thanks!
0