Solved

Windows + Unix + Linux

Posted on 2007-03-29
10
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi,

I have a HD partitioned in 5 (C,D,E,F,G). In "C" I have the Windows Me; in "E" I have Windows 2000 Professional; in "D" and "G" I have my files. I have also a 5th. parition "F".  I use not HTFS partition!

When my computer start I have the option to use Windows Me or Windowes 2000.

Please, Could I install Linux and/or UNix in same partition "C" or "F" ?

Could I install (and works fine) linux and/or Unix in my partition "F" ?

I want to see (when I start my computer) all OS options available in my HD.

Programs? Actually I use ASP + MSSQL. I am trying use PHP and MYSQL and JSP

Thank you for your assistance.

Dict
0
Comment
Question by:dict
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gparrish
ID: 18815409
Dict,

Being that your C is Windows you are probably using all the space there allocated to the partition containing Windows. If this is the case then you can not install Linux there. The only clear option I see if to install Linux/Unix on F:. You will need a boot loader/manager to make this all work and allow you to boot to any OS. Grub in Linux is great for this but do some research on mixing linux and windows and attempting to boot from various partitions before you make any changes.

-greg
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:navaneeth_f50
ID: 18819405
dict,
since you are have made partitions C,D,E,F,G.The only possible option now for you is to delete the partition F in windows and use this partition to install UNIX or LINUX.I prefer you install LINUX and mount your other partitions containing data.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 250 total points
ID: 18821499
A-  gparrish wrote: "Being that your C is Windows you are probably using all the space there allocated to the partition containing Windows. If this is the case then you can not install Linux there"
  That's wrong !
B-  navaneeth_f50 wrote:"The only possible option now for you is to delete the partition F in windows and use this partition to install UNIX or LINUX"
  This is wrong too!
Here's why:
@A: Even if all available space in C:  drive/partition is ALLOCATED  to Windows ME operating system  it does not necessarily mean that all space is USED by WIndows. If there is enough free space on windows partition ( usully 3-6 gigabytes ) Mr. dict  can resize partition ( by means of shrinking space allocated to Windows) and install Linux in that space. However I wouldn't recommend that path since that way you're
creating new partition ( /dev/hda2 ) in which case your Windows 2000 will become non-bootable because
drive letters are changed and WIndows 2000 bootloader will fail to load operating system which now moved to drive letter F:  
@B: It is not an imperative to DELETE F: partition , as navaneeth_f50 suggested, in order to install Linux on it. You can simply select your current F:  partition  as target Linux partition and Linux setup will do the rest
either automatically or you can arrange space on F partition manually ( using cfdisk , parted or other diska partitioning tool that comes with your preferred Linux distribution).
   I agree with both gparrish and navaneeth_f50 the best option will be to install Linux in your existing F: partition without touching other partitons on your hard-disk. I used to do exact same thing on my triple boot computers: leave Windows 98/ME and Windows 2000 where they are now and install Linux at the end of the hard-disk. That's  most  secure and hassle free option. The only think you have to do is to reallocate available space on F partition for minimum three new partitions Linux need for proper installation. Those three p[artitions would be :  /  , swap and /home .
  / partition ( pronounced root , since it is Linux file system root )  minimum 10 gigabytes ,
 swap partition  which should be double amount of physical memory ( SDRAM )
 /home partiton the rest of remaining space on partiton.
   Since you are going to have database and development applications and tools running on your Linux system  I would recommend you to have separate partitions for  /var  and /tmp .  
  You said you would like to have boot menu that's giving you an option to select an operating system you want to boot for that session. No problem: all modern Linux distribution have GRUB ( Grand Unified Bootloader) capable of detecting existing active disk partition and Microsoft operating systems already installed and automatically generating GRUB boot menu whith the list of operating systems it can load for you . The Red Hat Linux installation program will usually detect Windows and automatically configure the boot loader (GRUB or LILO) to boot either Red Hat Linux or Windows. This can be seen on the boot loader screen of the installation program. An entry named DOS appears in the list of operating systems to boot.Don't forget to install GRUB in MBR ( master boot record )  of the /dev/hda ( as opposed to an option to install GRUB  in Linux partition  most likely /dev/hda5 ).

   good luck
  nedvis
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:dict
ID: 18822199
Hi NedVis,

Thank you for your GREAT explanation.Unfortunately in F partition I have only 5gb available.
D partition in true is another HD (my 2nd HD).

Best

dict
0
 

Author Comment

by:dict
ID: 18822207
... Sorry, but I forgot to mention I use with large frequency the MSDOS (under Windows Me). I was born under the MSDOS environment and it is impossible live no programming in MSDOS (Clipper, Pascal, Algol60, Basic) or some softwares made in MSDOS like dbase.

Best

dict
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gparrish
ID: 18822541
Wow nedvis, way to restate our idea with a few more details. Way to suggest for him to go and buy a $50 program to resize Windows when he has a free partition. Way to mention our grub idea. So take others suggest solutions, state that they are wrong, restate them with a few more details and you win. Now I know how to play.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 18822597
Sorry,gparrish
You are wrong again!

I haven't mentioned $50 "program to resize Windows."
 Have you EVER used Linux. You'd know Linux can reseze partition for you.

"Our grub idea" ?
 Are you and gparrish teamplayers at Experts-exchange? DIdn't know that.

"Now I know how to play."
 I  don't "play"  at EE.


 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gparrish
ID: 18822682
I dont think so!
It is you who are wrong!!!!!!!!!!
wrong!
exclaim it!
Add some more of these!!!
Thats wrong!

So no $50 partition magic for you. Well do share how you plan to resize a Fat or NTFS partition with resize2fs then.

Yes we had all the good ideas, you stole them and restated them - this makes you a non-team player.

Ok.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dict
ID: 18824474
My friends,

The background or know-how of Mr.Nedvis in the subject of this thread is indisputable!

Thank you.

dict
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:navaneeth_f50
ID: 18825751
nedvis
u said that we are wrong....please re-consider your words,we have suggested the ways in which we have installed the LINUX .....u can try the way we suggested it works dude....no way we are wrong...
0