?
Solved

.FLV flash video files not playing via IIS 6.0, MIME already installed

Posted on 2007-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Video on this page won't play:

http://www.efrainmarrero.org/featuredVideo.htm

Found this solution from Adobe:

http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/knowledgebase/index.cfm?id=tn_19439

Applied the MIME type to the local computer properties like they said, rebooted computer, still doesn't work. Many sites are on the server, do I need to apply something directly to the website itself?

Thanks,
-Brad
0
Comment
Question by:bbdesign
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FLAASHER earned 1000 total points
ID: 18815174
mmmmmmmmmm
i opend ur page and the vedio file work fine .... it is normal and no problem with it

try to empty ur cach then try again or test it from another computer

FLAASHER
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 1000 total points
ID: 18815421
I checked the page on FlashPlayer 7/IE6 and FlashPlayer 9/FF2 with no problem...  ;)

CyanBlue
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 18817366
Wow, something really weird happened. I guess my browser was caching the version that didn't load, even though I repeatedly hit reload. Thanks for helping anyway!
0