Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Intercept then deliver email

Posted on 2007-03-29
16
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
For security/compliance reasons I need to come up with a way to intercept, save locally  then deliver any email destined for a specific external domain Eg all email sent to usatoday.com.

Notes 6.5 - journaling is not practically.
0
Comment
Question by:ajosephson
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18815942
Turn on the journalling option on your server.
See the journal option in the Notes Admin Client help.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18815981
specifically

Setting up the Mail Journaling database  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajosephson
ID: 18819752
Notes 6.5 - journaling is not practical – it  is already turned on for  all email; retrieving specific emails from amongst the thousands is tedious; the email is encrypted which further complicates the process plus it is an after the fact, proactive process

Ideally all Emil destined for a specific domain should be copied to a database which authorized users can access, then the email is delivered to its destination.

I’m surprised this seemingly straightforward request is relatively difficult to accomplish with domino.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18821283
You can set up rules for what is journaled, thus making it much easier.

I know this is available in R7, not positive about R 6.5
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajosephson
ID: 18821763
Notes 6.5 - journaling is not practical – **** it  is already turned on for  all email *** as company policy I cannot create routing rules to filter.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18823463
OK, then  you would need to write an agent in your mail inboxes that can send a copy of the specific emails to  another mail DB, before sending them out.

Not a suggested practice.

Other options are to use the Notes API to access the Router and  do it that way.

Also not fun.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ajosephson
ID: 18826354
Great news - however I need a definitive solution; can you pls provide the code and process to put in place your suggestions?

AJ
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18831061
Sorry,  the first one you can try yourself and needs to be tested, since stuff like anti-virus and content filters may also be trying to grab email , and the second  is a lot of work, and you are going to have to implement it.

Unless someone else has already done something similar and has tested code,

I think that this may beyond the scope of EE, but I could be mistaken.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18831905
Hmm... if you are archiving mail for compliance, and journeling is not an option, then any home-built remedy is not for the faint of heart (as sysExpert says).   :)  

There are other third party solutions that meet this requirement such as: http://www.sherpasoftware.com/ArchiveDocsAtt.shtml
http://www.opentext.com/2/sol-products/sol-pro-email/pro-ll-emailarchiving-lotusnotes-email.htm

------
But trying to create a solution that does this is somewhat like reinventing the wheel, since port 25 routing comes into play, and you have to decide when you want to "grab" email, along with the consequences of what you grab when you make that decision.. for example, if you grab everything before the spam and virus filters, then you end up archiving everything, along with potentially dangerous email.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajosephson
ID: 18833934

Ok, fair enough.

What if I setup a bogus MX record in DNS to resolve the host of interest to another - stand-alone -  internal  Domino server with Journaling? The server will journal then use another  DNS to resolve the actual MX to send.

The only email passing through that server would be for the particular domain.

Or perhaps configure a ‘foreign domain’.

Your comments?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18835433
I did that with all smtp mail at my last location.  One server that collected all incoming and outgoing smtp mail.   The public address book resolved the name delivery, so all you had to do was create the SMTP  route to that server.    

This was pre-R6, but I did this for performance reasons.. all the spam and heavy hitting virus filters were on that server, leaving the email servers to run without impact.

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18836023
If you have the resources to set up another dedicated server just for this, then that should be OK.

0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 18842232
You could look into the kSpam product. The technique you're looking for must be in there. On the other hand, it will be a complex development project you'll be taking on. Maybe there's a similar thing to what you want on OpenNTF.org?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18844861
True.  Kspam: if you turn on the filter in test mode will copy all to the mailgood.nsf, and send spam to mailbad.nsf.  
0