Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Siemen's Hipath System with Optiset phones.  Change phone time from phone not system

Posted on 2007-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
We have a Siemen's Hipath 180 system with optiset E phones. We were told we can change the clocks/time on all phones connected to the system by using the receptionist phone. We don't have a pc hooked up to the phone system, we have no books and the consultant who used to perform phone service has dissappeared.  anyone know have a guide on doing this or how to change the display time ?
0
Comment
Question by:sraley
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Joel_Sisko
ID: 18821927
http://www.isdnstallations.com/docs/ManagerE/

Need to download the ManagerE .

Joel
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 18822398
I have this software installed on a pc but the modem we have won't connect to the phone system. We've tried 4 modems and none of them connect correctly.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Joel_Sisko
ID: 18824773
Have you tried different modem settings as well? I do not know of hand what the exact settings are.

Joel
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 18824822
Tried a little of everything. The phone system has a USR 9600 modem in it. We had a USR 28.8 modem in the original computer connected and Hipath would connect but Procomm wouldn't. We needed procomm for voicemail. We've played with settings and now we can't get the USR to connect to either program. We've tried other brands of modems (motorola, other USR, Zoom) and can't get anything to connec to either.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
daniel8193 earned 1500 total points
ID: 18846221
From a Digital Handset Try putting in  ( Note these are default settings)
 *95  ( Display should Show ) System Admin
USER:   = 31994 (Tick Key)
Password = 31994 (Tick Key)
Your now into system programming
sction 52 is Time
Hope this helps

D
0