Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can my location be identified

Posted on 2007-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I tried to watch a video online and was told that the video can only be viewed by United States audience which I am not however I am wondering how can my location be identified so quickly?
0
Comment
Question by:Marina2006
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinoj Sebastian earned 1400 total points
ID: 18815144
> I am wondering how can my location be identified so quickly?
From your IP address

Each time you request for any thing from any website, they can see your ip address. There are databases that can translate ip address to physical location.
Just open this link and see the details.
http://geobytes.com/IpLocator.htm?GetLocation
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 600 total points
ID: 18817442
You can bypass this by using a proxy that has a US IP address

http://www.proxy4free.com/page1.html
0