Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IP's not updating

Posted on 2007-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
The users’ PC’s logged in on the “shares” of “server management” module of Windows Server SBS 2003 are not getting their IP’s updated, i.e., if I run the iPconfig on a local machine DELL-TEST and find the IP address is 192.168.0.40, and when  ping the DELL-TEST form the server I get a different IP returned. Do you know what’s causing this and how to correct?
0
Comment
Question by:Bartley1969
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Soutie earned 1000 total points
ID: 18815282
Check if the DNS Entry in DNS for DELL-TEST is correct.  Perhaps when pinging DELL-TEST the DNS server is returning an incorrect IP address.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AdamRobinson
AdamRobinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 18815980
That's exactly what is happening.  In your DNS Server, you'll see the records pointing to that client.  It isn't an immediate change.  You can either go in and delete the old record, or you can scavenge old records entirely.  You also change change the amount of time before stale records are removed.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 18830878
I'd delete the PTR records in your DNS server and then perform an ipconfig /flush DNS on the workstation and server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yours_harjeet
ID: 18835520
check your hosts file also
0