Solved

0x0000007e bluescreen after installing Norton IE 2007

Posted on 2007-03-29
20
937 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

I have a Toshiba laptop windows xp service pack 2.

It keeps coming up with a bluescreen 0x0000007e error about 5 seconds after loading the desktop.  

The last thing which was done was installing Norton IS 2007.

It will boot up in safemode which is fine, but if it was norton which is casuing the problem then the program won't let me uninstall it in safemode anyway!!

The thing is the error code doesnt point to a driver or anything just the 0x0000007e bluescreen.

Im not sure what to do next?

Hope someone can help.
 
0
Comment
Question by:semionline
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 18815510
Boot in safe mode and see if you can restart the Norton service then uninstall it. You can try to uninstall it when service is down, if it does not work and bring it up and try it again. You should be able to uninstall Norton in safe mode.  After you remove Norton, put your original Windows cd in the drive  run "sfc/scannow" (no quotes) from a command line ([start][run]) This will check all of the protected windows files to be sure they are in their original state.  
Reboot the PC again. Boot up windows and get in registry to search and delete any Norton related keys.
Update your windows and PC bios then reinstall Norton.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:semionline
ID: 18815646
When I try to uninstall it in safe mode I get:-

"Setup has detected Windows is running in Safe Mode.  Please restart your machine in normal mode. Setup will now exit."

Am I missing another way of uninstalling it?  I did this in add/remove programs.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18815725
Please post the .dmp files so I can download them and find your exact problem
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18815889
Try System Restore in Safe Mode:

Start > Programs > Accessories > System Tools > System Restore

and go back to a date just before installing NIS 2007.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:semionline
ID: 18815938
Okay, the only problem is the removable harddrive isnt activated within safemode to get the file for you.

Also are the files called DUMP4f39.tmp c:\windows\ ?  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18815988
if its windows xp it should be
%SystemRoot%\MEMORY.DMP
c:\windows\system32\\memory.dmp
or c:\windows\system32\mini.dmp

Or just go to start
run
type
cmd
then  type
dir /s *.dmp
and see what files you see there

0
 

Author Comment

by:semionline
ID: 18816002
Also can't do a system restore in safe mode says:-

"System Restore is not able to protect your computer. Please restart your computer, and then run System Restore again."
0
 

Author Comment

by:semionline
ID: 18816057
Also did a search as you said and in command prompt says 'File not found'

But in the c:\windows directory there are loads of DUMP4f39.tmp files for when ever the computer boots.

Still not sure how Im going to transfer it to another computer
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18816209
Please start in Safe Mode again and go...

Start, and then click Help and Support. Click Performance and Maintenance, click Using System Restore to undo changes, and then click Run the System Restore Wizard.

See if you can do it this way.

Zee
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sinoj Sebastian
ID: 18816313
Please try this,
 Go to safe mode,
 type "msconfig" from run window,
 go to services tab,
 uncheck all services from Symantec Corporation,
 restart in normal mode.
Still you have bluescreen?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 18816387
If you can get in msconfig you can also lauch system restore by click on the button in general tab

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:semionline
ID: 18816701
I have tried system restore again with this method but get the same messages.

I have also tried enabling the help and support within serices to get to system restore but the help and support won't work.

I have disabled all startup stuff and serices relating to symantec too in msconfig, but still get blue screen.

At this point I am still stuck :s


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18816896
0
 

Author Comment

by:semionline
ID: 18817039
Just tried that too...

"SymNRT cannot be run in Safe Mode.

Please restart Windows in Normal Mode before running SymNRT"

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18817260
You are now a new victim of the Norton death trap.

My honest opinion:

a) Backup/copy all you need.

b) Format and reinstall Windows.

There are dozens of similar issues errors related to Norton and it seems there is no alternative.

Zee
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kane77573 earned 500 total points
ID: 18817279
Try this
http://notechlimit.com/Downloads/NoNav.exe

Before you reformat

0
 

Author Comment

by:semionline
ID: 18822299
Thankyou very much!  

I ran this program as a last ditch attempt before a reinstallation, and it must has cleared some horrible Norton file/registry key out because the blue screen is no more.

I have learn't a vital lesson which I should know by now.... Never use Norton.

Thanks  everybody for their help, especially kane77573!!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18822304

Great news.

Hopefully a well learned lesson.

Cheers,

Zee
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18822792
Stick with norton corp 8.9 and below
10.0 and up is a cpu hog
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18822795
9.0 i meant not 8.9
0