Solved

Servers Poweredge Flashing Yellow Light

Posted on 2007-03-29
7
1,684 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
We have a Poweredge 4400 with a flash yellow light for a long time (NOT on the Hard Drive). In addition we have an IBM E server with the same problem. How do I check what this is?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 18815303
For Poweredge, you need to login server manager and run diagnostic. You can also check Even viewer for error log. It would be helpful if you can let us know the result afterward. Also, which light is flashing yellow? If it is at the network interface, you are connecting to a slow connection 10Mbp. You need to be more detail on the problem so we can better understand it.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 18815475
The flashing yellow light is in front of the computer and has a picture of a little fan. Does this mean its out?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 500 total points
ID: 18815814
It could be near to overheat. Check the room temperature, open the server case and if you can get a portable AC to get more cool air for it. Check the Event Viewer System log to see there is any indication.

K
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 18815830
For the Poweredge, everytime you notice the fan is running in high speed (making loud noise), the server's temperature is flagging. Need more cool air!

K
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 18816246
Open Dell OpenManage Server Administrator and check under "Main System Chassis".  Look for something that doesn't have a check next to it.  If there was a critical error it has to be acknoleged before the flashing light will go away, even if the error has resolved itself (like heat).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 18821462
Download and run this: http://home.comcast.net/~megacyberdude/esmlog27.zip

You can use it to extract the ESM (Electronic Server Management) logs from the system. Search through the logs for ERROR conditions - these will tell you exactly what is causing the yellow error LED.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 18842079
Excellent. Thanks.
0