Solved

Replication problems between 2 DC's

Posted on 2007-03-29
11
6,115 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-01
Checking the consistence of my DC’s in my network , trying to install exchange on a new server , I find out same problems in me event viewer on the DCs , I need help to solved same issues about AD , here the scenario :

DATA 0 = main DC , DNS server
ip: 192.168.91.2
1DNS: 192.168.91.3
2 DNS: 192.168.91.2

DATA1 = 2o DC , DNS server
Ip: 192.168.91.3
1DNS : 192.168.91.2
2DNS: 192.168.91.3

Mail0 = New email server
IP: 192.168.91.4
1DNS 192.168.91.2
2DNS : 192.168.91.3

In DATA0 I Found this error in event viewer :

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NTDS Replication
Event Category:      Replication
Event ID:      1863
Date:            3/28/2007
Time:            4:07:30 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON
Computer:      DATA0
Description:
This is the replication status for the following directory partition on the local domain controller.
 
Directory partition:
DC=uicc0,DC=local
 
The local domain controller has not received replication information from a number of domain controllers within the configured latency interval.
 
Latency Interval (Hours):
24
Number of domain controllers in all sites:
1
Number of domain controllers in this site:
1
 
The latency interval can be modified with the following registry key.
 
Registry Key:  
HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NTDS\Parameters\Replicator latency error interval (hours)
 
To identify the domain controllers by name, install the support tools included on the installation  CD and run dcdiag.exe.
You can also use the support tool repadmin.exe to display the replication latencies of the domain controllers in the forest.   The command is "repadmin /showvector /latency <partition-dn>".

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Error found in DATA1:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NTDS Replication
Event Category:      Replication
Event ID:      1863
Date:            3/29/2007
Time:            11:14:13 AM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON
Computer:      DATA1
Description:
This is the replication status for the following directory partition on the local domain controller.
 
Directory partition:
DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=uicc0,DC=local
 
The local domain controller has not received replication information from a number of domain controllers within the configured latency interval.
 
Latency Interval (Hours):
24
Number of domain controllers in all sites:
1
Number of domain controllers in this site:
1
 
The latency interval can be modified with the following registry key.
 
Registry Key:  
HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NTDS\Parameters\Replicator latency error interval (hours)
 
To identify the domain controllers by name, install the support tools included on the installation  CD and run dcdiag.exe.
You can also use the support tool repadmin.exe to display the replication latencies of the domain controllers in the forest.   The command is "repadmin /showvector /latency <partition-dn>".

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


I don’t unthertand way in the eoor  looks like the are only one Domain Controler for each server , when I have to DCs ( DATA0 and DATA1 )

Please advice to solve this problem

ASAP

Thanks in advance



0
Comment
Question by:diegomirner
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:grenade
ID: 18815349
Please look at this article, might be of help
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/910205/en-us
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 18815466
Do both DCs show up in Active Directory Sites and Services?  

Have you tried running dcdiag on both of them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:diegomirner
ID: 18815605
they show up in AD Sites and services

Here reports of DCdiag in bouth servers :

DATA0 :


Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\DATA0
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... DATA0 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\DATA0
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... DATA0 passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... DATA0 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... DATA0 passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... DATA0 passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... DATA0 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... DATA0 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... DATA0 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... DATA0 passed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... DATA0 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... DATA0 passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the

         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause

         Group Policy problems.
         ......................... DATA0 failed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... DATA0 passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         ......................... DATA0 passed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... DATA0 passed test VerifyReferences
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : uicc0
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... uicc0 passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... uicc0 passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running enterprise tests on : uicc0.local
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... uicc0.local passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... uicc0.local passed test FsmoCheck

DATA1 :


Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\DATA1
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... DATA1 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\DATA1
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... DATA1 passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... DATA1 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... DATA1 passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... DATA1 passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... DATA1 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... DATA1 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... DATA1 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... DATA1 passed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... DATA1 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... DATA1 passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the

         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause

         Group Policy problems.
         ......................... DATA1 failed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... DATA1 passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 03/29/2007   13:53:23
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 03/29/2007   13:53:24
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 03/29/2007   13:53:24
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 03/29/2007   13:53:27
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         ......................... DATA1 failed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... DATA1 passed test VerifyReferences
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : uicc0
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... uicc0 passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... uicc0 passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running enterprise tests on : uicc0.local
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... uicc0.local passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... uicc0.local passed test FsmoCheck

0
 

Author Comment

by:diegomirner
ID: 18815710
more details , here the netdiag of DATA0


    Computer Name: DATA0
    DNS Host Name: data0.uicc0.local
    System info : Microsoft Windows Server 2003 (Build 3790)
    Processor : x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 3, GenuineIntel
    List of installed hotfixes :
        KB890046
        KB893756
        KB896358
        KB896424
        KB896428
        KB898715
        KB899587
        KB899588
        KB899589
        KB899591
        KB900725
        KB901017
        KB901214
        KB902400
        KB904706
        KB904942
        KB905414
        KB908519
        KB908531
        KB909520
        KB910437
        KB911280
        KB911562
        KB911567
        KB911897
        KB911927
        KB912919
        KB914388
        KB914389
        KB914783
        KB917159
        KB917344
        KB917422
        KB917537
        KB917734
        KB917953
        KB918118
        KB918439
        KB918899
        KB920213
        KB920214
        KB920670
        KB920683
        KB920685
        KB921398
        KB921883
        KB922582
        KB922616
        KB922760
        KB922819
        KB923191
        KB923414
        KB923689
        KB923694
        KB923980
        KB924191
        KB924496
        KB924667
        KB925398_WMP64
        KB925486
        KB925720
        KB925876
        KB926436
        KB928090-IE7
        KB928255
        KB928843
        KB929969
        KB931836
        Q147222


Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed



Per interface results:

    Adapter : Local Area Connection

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : data0
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.91.2
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 192.168.91.1
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 192.168.91.3
                                     192.168.91.2


        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed

        Default gateway test . . . : Passed

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed
        [WARNING] At least one of the <00> 'WorkStation Service', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names is missing.

        WINS service test. . . . . : Skipped
            There are no WINS servers configured for this interface.


Global results:


Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
        NetBT_Tcpip_{FA0EE0D7-DC26-4A36-9627-FFF6594C77D7}
    1 NetBt transport currently configured.


Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed


IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed


Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    [WARNING] You don't have a single interface with the <00> 'WorkStation Service', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names defined.


Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '192.168.91.3' and other DCs also have some of the names registered.
    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '192.168.91.2' and other DCs also have some of the names registered.


Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir
        NetBT_Tcpip_{FA0EE0D7-DC26-4A36-9627-FFF6594C77D7}
    The redir is bound to 1 NetBt transport.

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser
        NetBT_Tcpip_{FA0EE0D7-DC26-4A36-9627-FFF6594C77D7}
    The browser is bound to 1 NetBt transport.


DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Passed


DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Skipped


Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped
    No active remote access connections.


Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Passed

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Skipped

    Note: run "netsh ipsec dynamic show /?" for more detailed information


The command completed successfully
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 18815753
There should be relevant entries in the File Replication Service log in Event Viewer on both DCs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:diegomirner
ID: 18815912
ok , here is :

DATA0

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      NtFrs
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      13562
Date:            3/28/2007
Time:            4:19:07 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      DATA0
Description:
Following is the summary of warnings and errors encountered by File Replication Service while polling the Domain Controller data0.uicc0.local for FRS replica set configuration information.
 
 


For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

---------------

DATA1

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      NtFrs
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      13562
Date:            3/28/2007
Time:            4:19:33 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      DATA1
Description:
Following is the summary of warnings and errors encountered by File Replication Service while polling the Domain Controller data1.uicc0.local for FRS replica set configuration information.
 
 


For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 18815967
It shows that but no actual warnings or errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:diegomirner
ID: 18816041
nothing

i just want ot be sure that every thing its ok , befour i run forestprep and domain prep in order to intall Exchange in mail0
0
 

Author Comment

by:diegomirner
ID: 18816056
its look like replication happends at 4 am every day , its a good idea to check it now ?
if is it , can you provide me the way to do it?

thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 18816166
That's strange.  See if there are any problems indicated in the FRS debug logs.  They're located in %systemroot%\Debug and have names like NtFrs_000n.log.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 500 total points
ID: 18816192
In particular search for the error listed in the third item under the "Detecting Null Server-Reference Attributes" heading from here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/312862
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now