[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Inventory job active

Posted on 2007-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

I'm using Backup Exec 11d for backups and have  scheduled a daily inventory job, before the backup job starts.

I've not been able to backup my data for a few days now, because the inventory job is active. Could someone explain to me what could be the reason for this?
0
Comment
Question by:nettechnv
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 18815459
What have you scheduled an inventory job for? Inventories are used to read in the tapes, so it might be looking for the tapes. Also, inventories are usually only required for restores...
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:steveoskh
steveoskh earned 500 total points
ID: 18816893
Are you current on service packs and patches?
At one time I also had an inventory job and then a test run of the backup set for 2 hours before the backup was set to run.  It would then email me if the everything was not ready for the backup to run.  I believe I also had a similar problem that I solved by eliminating the inventory job.  
0