?
Solved

Two Term Servers on same net?

Posted on 2007-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We currently have a Win2K server running term  server.  It has a large multiuser database used by up to 17 usera at a t time, as well as all the MSoffice stuff, mail files, docs, sheets, etc. No domain involved here.

 My question is: Would it be possible to ADD a newer 2003 term server to this net, so that users could user RDC from their local desktop to access either server?  I'd move everything but the database to the new server, leaving only the shared database on the old server.  Does anyone see any inherent conflcits with two terminal servers, or is there a better way to accomplish this division of load to a new server.

Thanks to all who respoind.
0
Comment
Question by:caribconsult
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:markpalinux
ID: 18815660

What type of problem are you trying to solve?

What type of Database? Is it a shared MS Access Database?

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18820575
caribconsult,

No issues but if you want to do this properly you should probably look at citrix side of things

Regards,

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:caribconsult
ID: 18820807
OK, tell me more about the citrix side of things and to what do you compare it, Remote Desktop Connection?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:caribconsult
ID: 18820829
What we are trying to solve is to give them more computing power, without destroying the very silky operation of the  lifeblood program (the shared datatbase)  on the existing terminal server.  I'd be in favor of just trimming down the operation of that server to just run the database, which it does extremely well, and move all the rest of their DP needs to a newer, bigger, more up to date server.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18820879
This is pretty sweet, i just had a better read and may need to withdraw my first comment :)

http://www.opssys.com/instantkb/article.aspx?id=10239
0
 

Author Comment

by:caribconsult
ID: 18821107
I read the citrix article and what I came away with was there is no need in the current environment to pay extra for the feature offered by citrix.  The client has, as far as I can see, and I've been their computer consulttant for 16 years, no need for any of these extras.  What they need is some more horsepower, and to move up to a more current and supportable environment. Althought win2000 is a very solid O/S and its term server has many advantages, Microsoft is alreay phasing it out and will not support it any longer, so I would move towards a new 2003 server on a new machine and would put everything (MSOFFICE, QBOOKS, etc, etc) on the new server, run term server on it, and allow them to access the database thru the old term server.  So getting back to my original question, is there any problem running two term servers on the same lan?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 375 total points
ID: 18821168
which is exactly why i withdrew my first comment and i apologise for the original misleading.

There is no issue with multiple term servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:caribconsult
ID: 18821893
Thanks, Jay Jay70
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18821911
pleasure mate, sorry for the not so great advice initially and thanks for forcing me to become "enlightened"
0