?
Solved

expand lenght of table 100% for any screen resolution--urgent 500 points

Posted on 2007-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
i know how to expand the width of a table to 100%   but when i try to also expand the lenght of a table 100% it will not do it.

is there a trick to do this?
this is my code
<table width="100%" height="100%" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
  <tr>
    <td bgcolor="#000000">&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
</table>
0
Comment
Question by:gianitoo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jaax
ID: 18815891
By length dont you mean width ?
What exactly do you mean by length ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 18815923
height
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ThinkPaper earned 2000 total points
ID: 18815974
Read this: http://apptools.com/examples/tableheight.php

Table height isn't really valid code to begin with and isn't widely supported since tables are aimed at displaying tabular data - not layout. Any specific reason the table height needs to be 100%? If it's a layout/display issue, consider using DIVs instead.

Either way.. I found this code off the web.. it may work for you..
<html>
   <head>
      <style>
         html, body {height: 100%; margin: 0px;}
      </style>
   </head>
   <body>
      <table style="height: 100%;border-width:1px;border-color:black;" height="100%">
         <tr><td>content</td> </tr>
      </table>
   </body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 18816005
look at this website
http://www.justmarketing.com/jmi/presentation/jmipres.html

i would like the white to be all the way down even with no content.  it will just look much better i think.  what do you recommend?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 18817061
You are using tables as a way to design and layout the page. It's better to use divs instead. It's much more flexible and is the correct way to use it.

However, the code above should work fine.

For info on height % on divs, check:
http://www.webmasterworld.com/forum83/200.htm
0