Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How does Distributed file system (DFS) and File replication services (FRS) handle files changes made at 2 physcial  sites.

Posted on 2007-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We are using Windows 2000 DFS and I had a question about how DFS/FRS handles files that are opened at two seperate sites from the same DFS share. Say for example we have a DFS share called \\domain\dfs\share1. We have 2 sites connected via VPN that replicate every 1 hour. If someone at site1 opens a file called file1.doc and makes a change and sometime before replication occurs for the file another person from site2 opens the file and makes a change, what happens. Both people saved the documents of course. Does it take the last saved copy? Does it merge the data? This could potentially be an issue for some files in our site.
0
Comment
Question by:bacchus1106
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 18815940
From http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/8c4cf2e7-0b92-4643-acbd-abfa9f189d031033.mspx:
"DFS Replication uses a conflict resolution heuristic of last writer wins for files that are in conflict (that is, a file that is updated at multiple servers simultaneously) and earliest creator wins for name conflicts. Files and folders that lose the conflict resolution are moved to a folder known as the Conflict and Deleted folder. You can also configure the service to move deleted files to the Conflict and Deleted folder for retrieval should the file or folder be deleted."

Also see here:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/8c4cf2e7-0b92-4643-acbd-abfa9f189d031033.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:bacchus1106
ID: 18816375
Great information! Thanks. Before issuing points, is this valid for Windows 2000? Your linked artcile describes a Windows 2003 environment (which is also very helpful).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vnicolae earned 2000 total points
ID: 18817448
Yes, this the answer is also valid for Windows 2000. I can't find the article on the net, but I know this form experience.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ALGM
ID: 25394108
I'm looking the same answer...

The link above is for Windows Server 2003 (R2) version....

DFS Replication is a NEW service in R2 version, laters version of Windows Server didn't have DFS Replication. For replication on Server 2000 and 2003 you need to use FRS...

If you have the link that comments on how FRS handle conflict please post it here...

Regards,

ALGM
0