Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to do vbCrLF in SQL

Posted on 2007-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
6,573 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-18
We have a memo field that serves as a scratchboard-type of notes field.  Several command buttons allow users to enter common phrases to the memo field by just clicking on them.
Example:
Me.reqnotes_memo = Me.reqnotes_memo & "  " & vbCrLf & date & "(" & Me.txtinit & ")-" & " Waiting on programming. "

The design is terrible, but for what it is used for- it serves a purpose.  Having said that, here is my question:

I need to have a user add data to reqnotes_memo field in this table from a screen other than the one mentioned above.  So his data will be appended using an update query.  I know how to do that with the exception of the vbCrLf.  How can I do a carriage return in SQL?
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18815822
use use CHAR(10) & CHAR(13)
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jerryb30 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18817009
chr(13) & chr(10), actually, in access
0