[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange server

Posted on 2007-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
If the Exchange server is crashed, is there any way to get back the mails and contacts back?
What are the precautions we can take for this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:shahidaeng
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18815999
the most important thing is backup. if you have a good backup then the data can be restored.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 18818457
For future reference you may want to consider a different question title as the current title of "Exchange server" means nothing for the question.

As for your question, there are so many things to think about.

If you have used good quality hardware with RAID arrays, redundant power supplies etc, then the server shouldn't crash. I have servers that have been running for years without any problems because the required investment was made up front. I find the problems are when corners are cut and the server isn't' configured correctly.

A good backup taken at regular intervals will help in the event of the loss of the server.

It very much depends what you are planning for, what the budget is and how long you can survive without email. The longer you can survive the cheaper it is.

Simon.
0